KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

downline bumping

Spanish translation: cambiar/le/cancelar/le el vuelo (a un viajero)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downline bumping
Spanish translation:cambiar/le/cancelar/le el vuelo (a un viajero)
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

21:57 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures
English term or phrase: downline bumping
If the jumpseat is used for a flight with multiple legs (i.e. same flight number), downline bumping is only permitted by priority order, not seniority order.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
cambiar/le/cancelar/le el vuelo (a un viajero)
Explanation:
DR- Downline report, prepared by the departure station and contains passenger breakdown, cargo loads, Pilot names, downline connections, and passengers needing special assistance. http://www.swamedia.com/swamedia/sidebar/glossary.html
Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, trans4u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cambiar/le/cancelar/le el vuelo (a un viajero)trans4u
3desplazo o traslado vertical, hacia abajo, inferior
silviantonia


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambiar/le/cancelar/le el vuelo (a un viajero)


Explanation:
DR- Downline report, prepared by the departure station and contains passenger breakdown, cargo loads, Pilot names, downline connections, and passengers needing special assistance. http://www.swamedia.com/swamedia/sidebar/glossary.html

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, trans4u

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desplazo o traslado vertical, hacia abajo, inferior


Explanation:
el bumping es el desplazo o traslado; el downline sería en dirección vertical hacia abajo, o en forma inferior, es decir, para algo de menor categoría...

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22