International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

bone shaft

Spanish translation: diáfisis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone shaft
Spanish translation:diáfisis
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:11 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Airline procedures, medical emergencies
English term or phrase: bone shaft
Fractures are termed incomplete if the fracture occurs partly across a bone shaft.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
diáfisis
Explanation:
parte larga del hueso
Selected response from:

Jessie Leon
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jessie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4diáfisisJessie Leon
5cuerpo de un hueso largoAndrés Silvart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuerpo de un hueso largo


Explanation:
seguro si es que hablamos de anatomía; si se refiere a un avión, no tengo idea...

Andrés Silvart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diáfisis


Explanation:
parte larga del hueso

Jessie Leon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jessie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes. Bone - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe central shaft of a long bone is called the diaphysis, and has a hollow ... Netter, Frank H. (1987), Musculoskeletal system: anatomy, physiology, ...
6 mins
  -> Gracias, liz, y por tu aportación

agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  Julia Salazar: Ese es el término
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julia

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Gabriela