KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space


Spanish translation: encuentro

23:59 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Lineas de vuelo.
English term or phrase: encounter
Este término está siendo usado como para dar una descripción de las lineas de vuelo de unos aviones pero no sé como traducir adecuadamente con respecto al contexto. Aquí van unas oraciónes:

1. Facts about TCAS design and operation relevant to this encounter:

2.This encounter was not determined to be an altitude crossing encounter for the first 13 seconds after the initial RA was issued, from time 21:34:57 to 21:35:09.

3.In a coordinated encounter (both aircraft are TCAS equipped) only the TCAS with the lower Mode S Address can select to reverse the current RA.
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Spanish translation:encuentro
Así lo he escuchado.
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +5encuentro
Bubo Coromandus



46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5

Así lo he escuchado.

Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias. Un feliz día para tí y que estés muy bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
41 mins

agree  Alexander Holmes
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs

agree  Marta Prieto
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

otra opción, en el sentido de "coincidir"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu aporte Deborah.