KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

dose of black ink to the bottom line

Spanish translation: un bienvenido margen de ganancias


18:54 Dec 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: dose of black ink to the bottom line
No tengo la más pálida idea del sentido figurado de esta frase, ¡¡ayuda!!

Este es el contexto:

Each day XXX Jets perform a wide range of roles for carriers across the globe while delivering a welcome ***dose of black ink to the bottom line.***

¡Gracias!
Luciano Giusti
Argentina
Spanish translation:un bienvenido margen de ganancias
Explanation:
=8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 20:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien:
añadicion de ingresos
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un bienvenido margen de gananciasGabo Pena
3resultando en una substancial entrega de "tinta negra"
schevallier
3una ayuda grata para asegurar/garantizar que el balance salga positivoBubo Coromandus
Summary of reference entries provided
SrLocutor

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un bienvenido margen de ganancias


Explanation:
=8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 20:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien:
añadicion de ingresos

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Jovanovic
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una ayuda grata para asegurar/garantizar que el balance salga positivo


Explanation:
con the bottom line se trata del resultado del balance. Es lenguaje figurado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2010-12-18 11:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en vez de "una ayuda grata" se podría poner "un aporte grato".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resultando en una substancial entrega de "tinta negra"


Explanation:
IMO

I hope I'm making my thought clear enough on this one...

suerte :)

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


41 mins
Reference

Reference information:
black ink
Profit or break-even; opposite of red ink (loss).


bottom line
1. Net income after tax.

2. What is left after all is said and done.

SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4