KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

FGP cable - PCA hose

Spanish translation: cable de instalación fija/en tierra de suministro de corriente- manguera de aire preacondicionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FGP cable - PCA hose
Spanish translation:cable de instalación fija/en tierra de suministro de corriente- manguera de aire preacondicionado
Entered by: Jairo Payan

17:19 Dec 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Manual
English term or phrase: FGP cable - PCA hose
HI there!

I have an operation manual for passenger boarding bridge, and I have this two terms but I can't find information about them.
Context:
All interface accessories such as FGP cable, PCA hose etc, should be on its proper place and out of the way before operating.

Thanks for any help!

Regards.
Esperanza Fernández-García
Spain
cable de instalación fija/en tierra de suministro de corriente- manguera de aire preacondicionado
Explanation:
FGP Fixed Ground Power (Instalacion fija de suministro de corriente"
PCA Pre-conditioned air (Aire preacondicionado)

Fixed ground power (FGP) and pre-conditioned air (PCA) systems are provided for aircraft at parking stands, eliminating the need for aircraft to use their fuelcombustion auxiliary power generation units onboard. Powered by electricity instead of jet fuel, the FGP and PCA systems significantly reduce air pollutant and carbon emissions. About 70% of passenger flights use our FGP and PCA systems




PREACONDICIONADO PARA AERONAVES

Resumen: Conjunto conector de aire preacondicionado para aeronaves.#Se provee un conector para acoplar una fuente de aire preacondicionado a una aeronave.
http://patentados.com/invento/conjunto-conector-de-aire-prea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-28 17:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El primer término puede variar pues lo de "Ground", se refiere a que es en tierra y puede ser simplemente "fuente externa de suministro de energía (en tierra). El segundo término no tiene pierde
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias y feliz año!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cable de alimentación fija de tierra (FGP) - manguera del sistema recogedor automático
VRN
3cable de instalación fija/en tierra de suministro de corriente- manguera de aire preacondicionado
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fgp cable - pca hose
cable de alimentación fija de tierra (FGP) - manguera del sistema recogedor automático


Explanation:
....de mangueras para sistemas de aire acondicionado (PCA)

REFERENCIAS:
FGP:
2.4 Ground maneuvering The tracking for an A380-800 aircraft while ... trenches were carried out to identify existing cables and utilities. .... 3.4 Modification of Fixed Ground Power System for the A380 The Fixed Ground Power (FGP) ...
www.scribd.com/.../Getting-Ready-for-the-A380-Aircraft-at-H... -

PCA
15 Abr 2008 ... AEOLUS-21™, Recogedor Automático de Manguera para Sistemas de Aire Acondicionado (PCA) en Punto de Uso (bajo la pasarela telescópica) ...
www.teamcompany.com/esp/news.php?pid=29 - España - En cachéTEAM - Equipo de Rampa para Aeropuertos
Recogedor Automático de Mangueras para Sistemas de Aire Acondicionado (PCA ...
www.teamcompany.com/.../productair01.php - España -

VRN
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fgp cable - pca hose
cable de instalación fija/en tierra de suministro de corriente- manguera de aire preacondicionado


Explanation:
FGP Fixed Ground Power (Instalacion fija de suministro de corriente"
PCA Pre-conditioned air (Aire preacondicionado)

Fixed ground power (FGP) and pre-conditioned air (PCA) systems are provided for aircraft at parking stands, eliminating the need for aircraft to use their fuelcombustion auxiliary power generation units onboard. Powered by electricity instead of jet fuel, the FGP and PCA systems significantly reduce air pollutant and carbon emissions. About 70% of passenger flights use our FGP and PCA systems




PREACONDICIONADO PARA AERONAVES

Resumen: Conjunto conector de aire preacondicionado para aeronaves.#Se provee un conector para acoplar una fuente de aire preacondicionado a una aeronave.
http://patentados.com/invento/conjunto-conector-de-aire-prea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-28 17:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El primer término puede variar pues lo de "Ground", se refiere a que es en tierra y puede ser simplemente "fuente externa de suministro de energía (en tierra). El segundo término no tiene pierde

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias y feliz año!