KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

wheel bay

Spanish translation: compartimiento del tren de aterrizaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel bay
Spanish translation:compartimiento del tren de aterrizaje
Entered by: Atacama

22:43 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft
English term or phrase: wheel bay
Aircraft wheel or undercarriage bay
Atacama
Australia
Compartimiento del tren de aterrizaje.
Explanation:
Estoy conjuntando las dos propuestas anteriores.
Compartimiento me parece bien, pero no "ruedas".
"Tren" está bien, pero incompleto. Es "tren de aterrizaje".
Ojalá sirva.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Compartimiento del tren de aterrizaje.
Juan Jacob
4 +1compartimiento de las ruedas
swisstell
2rueda de tren
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartimiento de las ruedas


Explanation:
I am a hobby pilot - but always knew my Piper's retractable wheel compartment as a bay - never gave it any other thought until now.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers
1 hr
  -> gracias, earlrog

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rueda de tren


Explanation:
I found "undercarriage wheel" = wheel belonging to a main assembly of a landing gear.
I don't know if it's the same.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: tren? in an aircraft?
13 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Almost: it's "tren de aterrizaje".
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Compartimiento del tren de aterrizaje.


Explanation:
Estoy conjuntando las dos propuestas anteriores.
Compartimiento me parece bien, pero no "ruedas".
"Tren" está bien, pero incompleto. Es "tren de aterrizaje".
Ojalá sirva.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: Perfect landing.
1 hr
  -> Smooth and easy... thanks.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
8 hrs