KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

GROUND-SWELL

Spanish translation: elevación o abultamiento del terreno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GROUND-SWELL
Spanish translation:elevación o abultamiento del terreno

14:44 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: GROUND-SWELL
TIENE QUE VER CON LOS MECANISMOS DE LA RAMPA Y LA ESCOTILLA DE UNA AERONAVE
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
elevación o abultamiento del terreno
Explanation:
Abultamientos o elevaciones del terreno según estas definiciones:

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=ground swell

ground swell

Swell \Swell\, n. 1. The act of swelling.

2. Gradual increase. Specifically: (a) Increase or augmentation in bulk; protuberance. (b) Increase in height; elevation; rise.

3. A gradual ascent, or rounded elevation, of land; as, an extensive plain abounding with little swells
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elevación o abultamiento del terreno
Edward Lum
3mar de fondo
Cristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground-swell
mar de fondo


Explanation:
Si se trata de un hidroavión podía referirse a algún mecanismo de la rampa y la escotilla que sirve para contrarrestar los efectos del mar de fondo.
Algo más de contexto iría bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-27 15:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no es un hidroavión, lo mismo pero en caso de caída al mar.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-swell
elevación o abultamiento del terreno


Explanation:
Abultamientos o elevaciones del terreno según estas definiciones:

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=ground swell

ground swell

Swell \Swell\, n. 1. The act of swelling.

2. Gradual increase. Specifically: (a) Increase or augmentation in bulk; protuberance. (b) Increase in height; elevation; rise.

3. A gradual ascent, or rounded elevation, of land; as, an extensive plain abounding with little swells

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THanks