KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Trade studies

Spanish translation: Análisis de alternativas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trade studies
Spanish translation:Análisis de alternativas
Entered by: Anibal Feder

18:06 Dec 16, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / MANUFACTURES
English term or phrase: Trade studies
"...products are applicable across project life-cycle phases and can be clearly mapped to the various outputs associated with the systems engineering activities such as requirements definition, trade studies, decision analysis, and risk management"
Anibal Feder
Argentina
análisis/estudio de viabilidad
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estudio de mercado
Marta Casals
4análisis/estudio de viabilidad
Juan Blackmore


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade studies
estudio de mercado


Explanation:
Hola,
Yo lo traduciría como “estudio de mercado”, un estudio para determinar la viabilidad comercial de un producto.
Saludos,
Marta



    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estudio_de_mercado
Marta Casals
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estimada Marta, la expresión proviene de la Ingeniería y no es un estudio de mercado. Gracias por tu aporte


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: El estudio de mercado consiste en una iniciativa empresarial con el fin de hacerse una idea sobre la viabilidad comercial de una actividad económica.- https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estudio_de_mercado
14 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, o "estudios de mercado" en plural. :-)
5 hrs

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade studies
análisis/estudio de viabilidad


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    Reference: http://https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/An%C3%A1lisis_de_viabil...
Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estimado Juan, tu propuesta es má aproximada pero no es un análisis de viabilidad sino más bien de diversas alternativas, las que se sopesan