KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Selective nozzle spout

Spanish translation: surtidor boquerel selectivo

13:08 Dec 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircraft fuelling
English term or phrase: Selective nozzle spout
Hola a todos:

Estoy traduciendo un formulario para solicitar carburante para repostar aviones.

En una de las secciones (reasons for use) aparece la siguiente opción:

- Selective nozzle spout cannot be used

Entiendo lo que quiere decir, pero desconozco la terminología correcta en español. Les agradecería si pudieran ayudarme con este término.

¡Muchas gracias de antemano!
Andrea Ribas Liern
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:surtidor boquerel selectivo
Explanation:
Surtidor de boquerel/nariz selectivo/de selección.
Selected response from:

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por tu sugerencia, aunque finalmente encontré una alternativa que fue la que utilicé. ¡Feliz año nuevo!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surtidor boquerel selectivo
Juan Blackmore
3caño para Boquerel de combustible de Jet
Benigno Torres


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selective nozzle spout
surtidor boquerel selectivo


Explanation:
Surtidor de boquerel/nariz selectivo/de selección.


    Reference: http://www.elaflex.de/dokumente/download/ProductGuide/ELAFLE...
Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias por tu sugerencia, aunque finalmente encontré una alternativa que fue la que utilicé. ¡Feliz año nuevo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selective nozzle spout
caño para Boquerel de combustible de Jet


Explanation:
Es el caño para el boquerel para el combustible de aeronaves a reacción o jet.

Mientras que el Jet A tiene el punto a -40ºC, el Jet A1 lo lleva hasta los -47ºC ... conocerán para sus motores de pistón y alternativos, el AVGAS 100LL. ... es el combustible “universal” para la mayoría de aeronaves de pistón y ...
http://surcandoloscielos.es/blog/combustible-y-repostaje/



Aviation Fuel Nozzle ZVF 50 SIC
with Screw-In-Connection for spouts

Boquerel Combustible Aviación ZVF 50 SIC
con conexión de rosca para los caños

http://www.naler.net/descargas/5.pdf
http://tiendanaler.com/WebRoot/Store19/Shops/8928bb90-b257-4...


Also referred to as a “selective nozzle spout,” “jet nozzle,” and “jet fuel spout” in Imperial Oil manuals.

The angle and location of the fuel filler openings on some aircraft make the use of the Jet-A1 flared spout impractical. Consequently, many Jet-A1 fuel trucks and stationary fuelling cabinets are equipped with a reduced-diameter spout that can be temporarily installed in place of the Jet-A1 flared spout.
A review of the TSB database revealed that, since 1980, there have been 21 recorded instances in which jet fuel was delivered to an aircraft instead of AVGAS, 10 of which have occurred since 2000 (Appendix B). Of those 21 events, 17 occurred at an aerodrome, 3 were related to refuelling from drums, and 1 occurred at a float-plane dock. These misfuelling events resulted in 8 crashes and 11 forced landings. There was 1 fatality and a number of injuries, some severe. In 2 cases, the misfuelling was detected prior to departure of the aircraft.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors

Delivery of the incorrect type of aircraft fuel caused loss of power from both engines, necessitating a forced landing.
The fuelling operation was not adequately supervised by the flight crew.
A reduced-diameter spout was installed that enabled the delivery of Jet-A1 fuel into the AVGAS fuel filler openings.
The fuel slip indicating that Jet-A1 fuel had been delivered was not available for scrutiny by the crew.

If a reduced-diameter spout is available to accommodate non-standard fuel filler openings, there is an increased risk that Jet-A1 fuel can be dispensed into an aircraft that requires AVGAS.
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2015/a15c...





Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish