pitch ranges

Spanish translation: distancia entre las filas de asientos

English term or phrase:pitch ranges
Spanish translation:distancia entre las filas de asientos
Entered by: odisea

15:02 Feb 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviones
English term or phrase: pitch ranges
This means providing clear information about the aircraft seating configuration, including seat size and pitch ranges on aircraft we operate.
odisea
intervalo de distancia entre sillas
Explanation:
Ya te redondeo la idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-02-22 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.seatmaestro.com/airlines-with-the-most-seat-spac...

Jet Blue
Jet Blue is the leader in the “most pitch” and “widest seat” contest because the majority of their economy and coach class seats are roomy.

Jet Blue’s cheapest seats offer a pitch range of 32 to 35 inches (on most flights), with some planes offering a pitch between 37 and 41 inches. Seat width on Jet Blue planes typically runs from 17.8 to 18.5 inches.

Y acá una imagen que explica el concepto.

https://loyaltylobby.com/wp-content/gallery/december-2013/ny...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-22 15:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O rango de distancia entre sillas
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intervalo de distancia entre sillas
Jairo Payan
4rangos de espacio entre los asientos
cranesfreak


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervalo de distancia entre sillas


Explanation:
Ya te redondeo la idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-02-22 15:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.seatmaestro.com/airlines-with-the-most-seat-spac...

Jet Blue
Jet Blue is the leader in the “most pitch” and “widest seat” contest because the majority of their economy and coach class seats are roomy.

Jet Blue’s cheapest seats offer a pitch range of 32 to 35 inches (on most flights), with some planes offering a pitch between 37 and 41 inches. Seat width on Jet Blue planes typically runs from 17.8 to 18.5 inches.

Y acá una imagen que explica el concepto.

https://loyaltylobby.com/wp-content/gallery/december-2013/ny...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-22 15:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O rango de distancia entre sillas

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo. Muy amable

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rangos de espacio entre los asientos


Explanation:
Una opcion

¿Qué aerolínea te destroza menos las rodillas? - El Español
https://www.elespanol.com › Economía › Empresas
Translate this page
May 5, 2017 - La compañía ha indicado que los nuevos Boeing 737 max, que recibirá a partir de septiembre, cuentan con una pulgada menos de pitch -el espacio entre los asientos- que los 737-800 que ya están en su flota, pasando de 78,7 a 76,2 centímetros. Tres de las filas de estos aviones serán incluso más ...

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58