KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

forward unit

Spanish translation: unidad de avanzada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward unit
Spanish translation:unidad de avanzada
Entered by: Paula Morabito

17:04 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / radares
English term or phrase: forward unit
Coverage is maximized for overlapping sectors and forward units
Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
unidades de avanzada
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unidades de avanzada
Paula Morabito
5unidad avanzada
agtranslat
3unidad de reexpedición
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unidades de avanzada


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Es muy posible. Sin más contexto, parece una muy buena opción. No se me había ocurrido... ;-)
17 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Jerome Chiecchio: ((]o-<
1 hr
  -> gracias!!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidad de reexpedición


Explanation:
Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)
Definition computer equipment with associated memory that provides storage and subsequent retransmission of communications as well as other features of electronic message systems for services that are normally circuit-switched

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada
(1)
ABBREV SFU
Note {DOM} telecommunications:network infrastructure
{NTE} for example,telex,facsimile and voice
{USG} abbreviation for VE2
(2)
TERM store-and-forward server

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada

Note {DOM} telecommunications:network infrastructure
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} for example,telex,facsimile and voice
(3)
TERM store-and-forward unit

Reference Lauriston/Le Néal,Bilingual Dict.of International Telecomm.,1991,vol.2,Teleglobe Canada

Note {DOM} telecommunications:network infrastructure
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} for example,telex,facsimile and voice


(1)
TERM unidad de almacenamiento y reexpedición

Reference Dicc. Inglés de Telecomunicaciones, Spanish Dict. of Telecommunications, Routledge, Londres, 1998

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-10-25 18:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"de reenvío\".

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidad avanzada


Explanation:
DACTYLOSCOPY - [ Translate this page ]
... FORWARD-AREA AIR DEFENSE SYSTEM (FAADS) - Sistema de defensa antiaérea del área
avanzada. ... FORWARD BASING - Establecimiento de bases de vanguardia. ...
carlisle-www.army.mil/usamhi/ usarsa/GLOSSARY/ENGLISH/E_D-F.HTM - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4