KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

enplanement

Spanish translation: abordaje


17:25 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Tourism
English term or phrase: enplanement
The text is speaking about taxes to be paid and says:
" TRAVEL WITH ENPLANEMENT IN ARGENTINA WITH TRAVEL TO
ARGENTINA. "
mariela60
Argentina
Spanish translation:abordaje
Explanation:
eMplanement, creo
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abordaje
Henry Hinds
4 +1embarque de pasajerosrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abordaje


Explanation:
eMplanement, creo

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Exactly right. But Webster's lists eNplane.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane, both "n" and "m" may be correct, but "n" more popular. However, it is common to expect an "m" before a "p".

agree  Walter Landesman
636 days
  -> Gracias, Walter.

agree  Rocio Barrientos: hola no se cuantos días después pero necesitaba esta palabra, y como siempre tu el hombre preciso :)- felices pascuas-desde Bolivia
1202 days
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embarque de pasajeros


Explanation:
Vea esta explicación:

a. Commercial Service Airports are publicly owned airports that have at least 2,500 passenger boardings each calendar year and receive scheduled passenger service. Passenger boardings refer to revenue passenger boardings on an aircraft in service in air commerce whether or not in scheduled service. The definition also includes passengers who continue on an aircraft in international flight that stops at an airport in any of the 50 States for a non-traffic purpose, such as refueling or aircraft maintenance rather than passenger activity. Passenger boardings at airports that receive scheduled passenger service are also referred to as Enplanements.

Ahora, vea estos ejemplos:

Yahoo! Noticias - El Puerto de Ceuta pone en marcha arcos ...
... El Puerto de Ceuta pone en marcha arcos detectores y escáners en el embarque de pasajeros hacia Algeciras CEUTA, 31 (EUROPA PRESS). ...
es.news.yahoo.com/040331/4/3c0hu.html

[PDF] RESOLUCIÓN DE CONSEJO DIRECTIVO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... La solicitud presentada por la empresa Terminal Internacional del Sur (TISUR) para la fijación de la tarifa por los servicios de embarque de pasajeros en el ...
www.ositran.gob.pe/documentos/R003-2004-CD.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-06 18:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vea como el Webster\'s define el verbo \"to enplane\":

enplane (en plan, in-) -planed, -planing
vi.
to board an airplane

Etymology
[en-1 + plane4, after entrain1]




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
636 days
  -> Thank you, Walter.