KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

magazine and book holdings

Spanish translation: fondos de revistas y libros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magazine and book holdings
Spanish translation:fondos de revistas y libros
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:45 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture / Museums
English term or phrase: magazine and book holdings
The library has collaborated with professors at the university to collect artworks like paintings, prints and sculptures as well as design products like posters and chairs in addition to its original **magazine and book holdings,** in the belief that such collections can aid in student research into various areas of art and design. The Modern Chair Collection is an important part of these collections, and with over 200 "masterpiece" chairs to its name is recognized as a unique resource among Japanese universitites.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
fondos de revistas y libros
Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-21 05:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
I believe it refers to the library\'s collection of books and magazines.

Terra - Cultura - Premios Cervantes Open this result in new window -
Translate this page
ESCRITORES DE NUESTRA AMÉRICA EN LA CASA ... Esta muestra viene acompañada por el fondo de revistas y libros publicados por la Casa, diversos materiales ...
www.terra.es/cultura/premiocervantes/festival/escritores.ht... - 15k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-21 05:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
British Library catalogues on the web Open this result in new window
... Most of the British Library\'s holdings of newspapers in the languages of Asia, the Middle East ... The British Library\'s holdings of Western-language newspapers published in Asia and ...
www.bl.uk/catalogues/listings.html - 26k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 06:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fondo: conjunto de obras que posee una biblioteca o museo...
Larousse
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Esto es. No podía recordar el término exacto. ¡Muchísimas gracias, Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pertenencias/coleccion de libros y revistas
bigedsenior
2 +2fondos de revistas y libros
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pertenencias/coleccion de libros y revistas


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-21 05:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de las <<<pertenencias del museo >>>(los archivos, los objetos menos. agradables para
los visitantes) se encuentra en unas enormes ...
latinoamerica.devir.es/producto/ swrpg/coruscant/docs/Pag13_SW009.pdf - Similar pages

.:Sitio Oficial de General Villegas:. - [ Translate this page ]
... Teniendo en cuenta que por muchos años la documentación, mobiliario y <<<pertenencias
del Museo >>>Comunal \"Pedro Bargero\" no tenía espacio propio y adecuado ...
www.villegas.mun.gba.gov.ar/ cultura_educacion/casas_cultura1.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Populating the Hermitage Museum New Web Site - AREA - [ Translate this page ]
... Para la sección dinámica, se siguió el siguiente procedimiento: Selección
de las <<<pertenencias del museo>>> (piezas y obras de arte). ...
www.ldc.usb.ve/~98-31419/area.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Greetings Bigedsenior
14 mins
  -> thanks, MATRIX

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondos de revistas y libros


Explanation:
A possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-21 05:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
I believe it refers to the library\'s collection of books and magazines.

Terra - Cultura - Premios Cervantes Open this result in new window -
Translate this page
ESCRITORES DE NUESTRA AMÉRICA EN LA CASA ... Esta muestra viene acompañada por el fondo de revistas y libros publicados por la Casa, diversos materiales ...
www.terra.es/cultura/premiocervantes/festival/escritores.ht... - 15k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-21 05:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
British Library catalogues on the web Open this result in new window
... Most of the British Library\'s holdings of newspapers in the languages of Asia, the Middle East ... The British Library\'s holdings of Western-language newspapers published in Asia and ...
www.bl.uk/catalogues/listings.html - 26k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 06:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fondo: conjunto de obras que posee una biblioteca o museo...
Larousse

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Esto es. No podía recordar el término exacto. ¡Muchísimas gracias, Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: fondo de libros y revistas
20 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs