KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

capped (in this context)

Spanish translation: restringido/limitado (poner un límite) (presupuestario)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped (in this context)
Spanish translation:restringido/limitado (poner un límite) (presupuestario)
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

20:00 Dec 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
English term or phrase: capped (in this context)
No logro entender lo que se quiere decir en:
"Production-related subsidies should be eliminated and the remaining 'green box' subsidies, other than those for general agricultural services, should be .
Según Merriam Webster's:
Main Entry: cap
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): capped; cap·ping
transitive senses
1 a : to provide or protect with a cap b : to give a cap to as a symbol of honor, rank, or achievement
2 : to form a cap over : CROWN
3 a : to follow with something more noticeable or more significant : OUTDO b : CLIMAX
Hugo Urrestarazu
France
restringidos/ limitados (poner un límite) (presupuestario)
Explanation:
Diccionario Collins
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Gracias:
es lo más apropiado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4restringidos/ limitados (poner un límite) (presupuestario)Noemí Busnelli
4 +2limitar, poner un tope o techoMPGS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limitar, poner un tope o techo


Explanation:
season's gretings

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: ¡exacto! ¿qué hacemos trabajando hoy?
13 mins
  -> gracias Heidi. Primus vivere deinde filosofare. Felicidades anyway :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> gracias clb :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restringidos/ limitados (poner un límite) (presupuestario)


Explanation:
Diccionario Collins

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias:
es lo más apropiado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor: ¡Felicidades!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias gesquivel. Muchas felicidades

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias clb. Muchas felicidades

agree  Laura Mora: Feliz navidad!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura. Muchas felicidades

agree  Laura Carrizo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura Veronica. Muchas felicidades