KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

one-off

Spanish translation: unique/excepcional


12:07 Dec 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
English term or phrase: one-off
Busco una traducción corta y precisa del término en los contextos siguientes (no se me ocurre, con el apuro ;-)
1) "The key question for developing countries is not what they can gain or lose from trade liberalisation as a result of its effects..."
2) "Even if developing countries could avoid the adjustment costs of liberalisation
Hugo Urrestarazu
France
Spanish translation:unique/excepcional
Explanation:
1) unique, aunque habría que ver cómo resulta con el resto de la frase

2) excepcional



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-26 17:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!!! NOT "Unique" - Please read "ÚNICOS", ie, efectos únicos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unique/excepcional
Cecilia Paris
41)
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)


Explanation:
y 2) "un único ajuste"

En español, yo separaría la idea de esta forma. ¡Suerte!



Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unique/excepcional


Explanation:
1) unique, aunque habría que ver cómo resulta con el resto de la frase

2) excepcional



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-26 17:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!!! NOT "Unique" - Please read "ÚNICOS", ie, efectos únicos

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Mora
6 hrs
  -> Gracias . Feliz Año Nuevo

agree  Egmont
4 days