KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

Rice blast

Spanish translation: Añublo en arroz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rice blast
Spanish translation:Añublo en arroz

22:28 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: Rice blast
Rice blast
andres
añublo
Explanation:
Hi:
"Rice blast" is the most important disease affecting rice. It consists of a fungal disease caused by "Pyricularia grisea Sacc" (or "piricularia" in spanish), and it is presumed that, in the short term it would probably be controlled by a natural fungicide.

Here you have a glossary:

http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b02.htm

and some articles:
http://www.ucla.edu.ve/dagronom/revistas/vol8(1).htm
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2añubloGabriela Tenenbaum
4Chorro de arroz
Bill Greendyk
3arroz malogrado
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chorro de arroz


Explanation:
Literal translation, perhaps more context could be given?

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arroz malogrado


Explanation:
5. A sudden, pernicious effect, as if by a noxious wind, especially on animals and plants; a blight.

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
añublo


Explanation:
Hi:
"Rice blast" is the most important disease affecting rice. It consists of a fungal disease caused by "Pyricularia grisea Sacc" (or "piricularia" in spanish), and it is presumed that, in the short term it would probably be controlled by a natural fungicide.

Here you have a glossary:

http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b02.htm

and some articles:
http://www.ucla.edu.ve/dagronom/revistas/vol8(1).htm


    Reference: http://www.redpav-fpolar.info.ve/fitopato/v081/081f030.html
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/W8595T/w8595t12.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Hans! #:)

agree  xxx30169
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you! #:)