KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

larger outgrowers

Spanish translation: latifundios, latifundistas, propietarios de grandes extensiones de cultivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:larger outgrowers
Spanish translation:latifundios, latifundistas, propietarios de grandes extensiones de cultivo
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

17:14 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: larger outgrowers
Texto Original:

Notwithstanding their limited experience, these smallholders still enjoy advantages compared to larger outgrowers, since there are limited options for mechanisation of the production and the crop requires large amounts of labour.

Estuve buscando opciones, por ejemplo en Proz encontré "productor cautivo", pero sinceramente nunca había visto esa expresión en ningún texto, por lo que me queda la duda. No sé lo que quiere decir. Y tampoco sé si aplicará en este caso.

Les agradeceré su ayuda.

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
latifundios, latifundistas, propietarios de grandes extensiones de cultivo
Explanation:
Se refiere a los grandes propietarios de tierra frente a los pequeños
Selected response from:

ECE
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Esta opción me parece mejor para el área meta. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1latifundios, latifundistas, propietarios de grandes extensiones de cultivo
ECE
5mayores productores cautivos
Ernesto de Lara
3Agricultores contratados por firmas grandes (exportadores) para cultivar determinados productos.
Sara Brown


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latifundios, latifundistas, propietarios de grandes extensiones de cultivo


Explanation:
Se refiere a los grandes propietarios de tierra frente a los pequeños

ECE
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Esta opción me parece mejor para el área meta. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agricultores contratados por firmas grandes (exportadores) para cultivar determinados productos.


Explanation:
Outgrowers are commercial farmers who produce for large exporters.

Agricultores contratados por firmas grandes (exportadores) para cultivar determinados productos.

anzania’s ’green industry’ eyes EU market, brought to you by ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
”Green beans, and baby- corn are products line that Kenya has been exporting for ... both vegetable exporters reduced the number of outgrowers, from 27in ...
www.andnetwork.com/index?service=direct/0/Home/recent.title... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC]
The Role of the Horticultural Promotion Council of Zimbabwe
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
the promotion of outgrowers around a developed large scale horticultural ... For some pre-packed products such as peas, beans, corn and asparagus tips, ...
www.unctad.org/infocomm/diversification/nairobi/horti_zimb.... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
The Growth and Development of the Horticultural Sector in Zimbabwe
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
spearheaded by mange tout peas, sugar snap peas, runner beans, baby corn, ... the promotion of outgrowers around a developed large scale horticultural ...
www.unctad.org/infocomm/diversification/nairobi/horti_zimb.... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Did you know 2 pager Kenya
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Candidates were selected from the large number of respondents to a ... EUREPGAP requirements and preparation of outgrowers’ groups for. certification. ...
www.nrinternational.co.uk/uploads/documents/Did you know Ke... - Páginas similares
Attracting Agribusiness In Nigeria
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Third, large scale private farming was encouraged in the later 1970s through an ... At best, it is argued, small landholders may become mere "outgrowers" ...
multinationalmonitor.org/hyper/issues/1985/0831/vanhear.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Re-encountering resistance: Plantation activism and smallholder ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
others maintain plots of vegetables and corn in fields with irrigation access. ... employment with the company, or through involvement as outgrowers. Vil- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1467-8373.2004.... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
edible oils, copra oil and corn oil among other oil products. Some of the large vegetable oil refiners are also involved in growing of vegetable oil ...
www.epzakenya.com/UserFiles/File/kenyaVegetableOil.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
trade dev EN III mep
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
As a beneficiary of the PIP programme Myner’s staff and outgrowers received ... project has come to an end, its success means that a second larger-scale ...
trade-info.cec.eu.int/doclib/docs/2006/january/tradoc_118805.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
[PDF]
From Challenge to Opportunity
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
small and larger outgrowers supplemented by cash purchases from an array of growers in order ... Baby Corn. MSV. Soil Pests. Thiram/Lindane. 5. Imidacloprid ...
www.gfptt.org/uploadedFiles/ed491890-1284-46b2-9b4b-318dddd... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Ghana Private-Public Partnership Food Industry Development Program ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Outgrowers are commercial farmers who produce for large exporters. ... producing only French beans and baby corn and was able to grow three crops per year. ...
www.pfid.msu.edu/media/publications/techreports/ghana9.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2006-11-23 17:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larger = granjas, explotaciones, establecimientos (según para qué país) de mayor tamaño/más grandes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2006-11-23 17:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé si precisamente cautivos, pero sí con contratos.

Outgrower Schemes
The outgrower scheme is the most important system involving the promotion of outgrowers, particularly the small scale farmers, around an established large scale farming enterprise. The commercial farmer or marketing agent is responsible for;

¨ The infrastructure required to store, handle and provide packing and post-harvest treatment;
¨ Providing technical advice and extension to the sub-contracted growers, conforming to the requirements of the market; and
¨ Marketing the crop.

At present about 4 000 small scale farmers are currently participating in this scheme that has been popularly promoted by the Horticultural Promotion Council as it offers tremendous benefits to both parties participating in terms of shared risks. The primary producer carries the production risk whilst the exporter faces marketing risks.


Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mayores productores cautivos


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27