KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

Fruit Leather

Spanish translation: snacks de fruta/masticables de fruta/barritas de fruta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fruit Leather
Spanish translation:snacks de fruta/masticables de fruta/barritas de fruta
Entered by: patricia scott

20:10 Mar 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Fruit Leather
Hi dear friends I'm trying to help my boss with a translation from English to Spanish, but there is this expression I don't understand exactly what it means, so if anyone can help me I will really appreciate it,

The context of the sentence is the following:

Processing can also be done in the village. Here, women are preparing fruit leather; a sweet chewy snack.


Regards,
Spatino
snacks de fruta/masticables de fruta/barritas de fruta
Explanation:
En España, al menos, creo que no existen aún - es fruta seca que se come como barrita o snack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-03-29 18:18:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracisa por la colaboracion, creo que lo mas apropiado es masticables de fruta segun la definicion que me da mi jefe,

Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2snacks de fruta/masticables de fruta/barritas de fruta
patricia scott
4cueritosCorza
4fruta seca arrollada (ó 'en lámina')xxxElChe
4barra de frutas
David Cahill
3surtido de frutasCor Stephan van Eijden
3rollos de frutaRodarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit leather
barra de frutas


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="barra de frutas"&meta=l...


Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fruit leather
surtido de frutas


Explanation:
Una alternativa/sugerencia.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit leather
fruta seca arrollada (ó 'en lámina')


Explanation:
fruit roll-ups are a variety of fruit leather. See the link below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruit_Roll-Ups
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fruit leather
rollos de fruta


Explanation:
Según la definición en inglés

Main Entry: fruit leather
Part of Speech: n
Definition: a snack food made of flavored pureed fruit that is dried and rolled; also called [fruit roll-up], [fruit rollup]


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/Fruit%20Leather
Rodarte
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit leather
cueritos


Explanation:
If your context is about Mexico the right name is "cueritos". Cuero is another name for leather is Spanish.
Cueritos are sweetened fruit laminated so as to ressemble leather and the rolled up. Cueritos are indeed chewy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-27 08:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should read " ... and then rolled up"

Corza
Mexico

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruit leather
snacks de fruta/masticables de fruta/barritas de fruta


Explanation:
En España, al menos, creo que no existen aún - es fruta seca que se come como barrita o snack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2007-03-29 18:18:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracisa por la colaboracion, creo que lo mas apropiado es masticables de fruta segun la definicion que me da mi jefe,

Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Malega.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí, barritas de fruta.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Aida.