KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

Plum Tomatoes

Spanish translation: tomates pera/tomates perita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plum tomatoes
Spanish translation:tomates pera/tomates perita
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

13:55 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Plum Tomatoes
Queridos amigos,


Estoy tratando de encontrar el significado en español de esta palabra,


Muchas gracias por su ayuda,


S. Patiño
Spatino
tomates pera
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10tomates pera
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2tomates ciruela
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
plum tomatoes
tomates pera


Explanation:
Suerte


    Reference: http://www.portalgastronomico.com/El_Rebost/Hortalizas/Varie...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Así es, cuando menos en España. :O) :O)
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Álvaro!

agree  Cecilia Paris: En Argentina: tomate perita. Es el que se utiliza para hacer conserva
24 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: tomates perita
26 mins

agree  Carmen Hernaiz: tomate perita, como dice Cecilia.
27 mins

agree  Laura Benedetti
39 mins

agree  Alfredo Tanús: Tomate perita, como dicen las damas
41 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Ardans: sí, perita :-) en Uruguay también!
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Aguero
2 hrs

agree  Sebastian Claucich
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plum tomatoes
tomates ciruela


Explanation:
A plum tomato or paste tomato is a type of tomato bred for sauce and packing purposes. They are generally oval or cylindrical in shape, with significantly ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plum_tomato - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 13:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plum tomato, nm, tomate ciruela. plum tomato, nm, tomate cereza. tomato juice, jugo de tomate. tomato juice, zumo de tomate. tomato ketchup, salsa de tomate ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tomato - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 13:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomates Ciruela deben estar duros y con la cascara firme. El. color debe es oscuro. ... No guarde los tomates ciruela en el refrigerador. Almacenelos ...
inc.aces.uiuc.edu/Ciruela.PDF - Similar pages

CDC en Español | 5 Al Dia | Tomate- [ Translate this page ]Las temperaturas bajas dañan los tomates, por lo tanto, nunca compre tomates que estén almacenados en una área fría. Escoja tomates ciruela que tengan la ...
www.cdc.gov/nccdphp/dnpa/5AlDia/mes/tomate.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 13:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5 tomates ciruela 2 chiles pimientos 4 dientes de ajo 2 cebollas con tallo ½ chile guaque 1/4 chile pasa 6 pimientas de castilla 5 pimientas gordas ...
www.guate360.com/blog/?p=1511 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
18 mins

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs