KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

economywide discrimination

Spanish translation: discriminación a nivel económico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economywide discrimination
Spanish translation:discriminación a nivel económico
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

00:27 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
English term or phrase: economywide discrimination
I found this expression in a text about protection policies, especially in agriculture. This is the context: "Although economywide discrimination against agriculture attributable to protection for industry and other sectors in developing countries is more modest today than found for previous decades, it remains appreciable...". My question is whether "economywide" may be translated into "discriminación total contra la agricultura". It sounds odd, doesn't it?
Thank you very much!
JuliaMarina
Argentina
discriminación a nivel económico
Explanation:
Babylon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina! Pero ¿no se sobreentiende que es una discriminación a nivel económico?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discriminación en todos los sectores de la economía
David Russi
5discriminación a nivel económico
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discriminación en todos los sectores de la economía


Explanation:
Me parece que con "discriminación total" estás eliminando un aparte esencial del concepto, es decir, que esta discriminación se produce dentro del sistema económico, en gran parte debido a políticas proteccionistas.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22economywide+discrimination...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discriminación a nivel económico


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina! Pero ¿no se sobreentiende que es una discriminación a nivel económico?