KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

melting

Spanish translation: se deshace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melting
Spanish translation:se deshace
Entered by: Gloria Cifuentes Dowling

08:05 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / mandarine varieties
English term or phrase: melting
The rind ranges from moderate thick to thick, becoming puffy with age, and is very easily removed with virtually no albedo adhering to the segments.

Segment walls are rather tough but easily separated from the firm, orange-coloured flesh which, although tender and melting in texture, is only moderately juicy.
César Cornejo Fuster
se deshace
Explanation:
"...aunque de textura tierna y que se deshace con facilidad, ....."


Es otra opción.
Selected response from:

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
De hecho, es la mejor opción. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suave y tierno
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4se deshace
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
4se disuelve fácilmente
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se disuelve fácilmente


Explanation:
, si bien tiene una textura suave y se disuelve fácilmente,

No es que la pulpa se disuelva exactamente, sino que da esa sensación.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender and melting
suave y tierno


Explanation:
Saludos.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tradjur.

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se deshace


Explanation:
"...aunque de textura tierna y que se deshace con facilidad, ....."


Es otra opción.

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
De hecho, es la mejor opción. Gracias.