International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

bin sampling

Spanish translation: contenedores de muestreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bin sampling
Spanish translation:contenedores de muestreo
Entered by: Jesús Cordero-Salvado

01:18 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: bin sampling
Locations shall have owners/operators manuals and design specifications for bin sampling trucks, trailers, and VersaLifts
merch
contenedores de muestreo
Explanation:
bin puede ser un contenedor, un balde, un barreño, un cubo o incluso una papelera o caneca. Contenedores parece más apropiado al nivel de tu contexto. Saludos
Selected response from:

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenedores de muestreo
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
4el muestreo de los productos en las celdasBubo Coromandus
3camiones tanque de/para muestreo
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bin sampling trucks
camiones tanque de/para muestreo


Explanation:
Qué te parece? No estoy muy segura.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el muestreo de los productos en las celdas


Explanation:
hay que hacer un muestreo de los productos (p. ej. frutas) que se han recogido (en celdas o similares) en el campo para saber qué proporción de ellos son sanos y en buen estado, sin ser dañados por plagas etc. Se explica por aquí:

A minimum of 1500 fruit must be inspected per grower lot to look for larvae and insect damage. It is recommended that no more than 25 fruit be ***sampled randomly (not from the top layer) from the field bins*** before the lot is submitted for packing for Taiwan.

Además, he encontrado esta definición en inglés para "VersaLifts", a ver si te sirve:
http://www.industrialequipmentcompany.com/versalift.htm


    Reference: http://entomology.tfrec.wsu.edu/Cullage_Site/Pages/CM_Sampli...
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

3 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenedores de muestreo


Explanation:
bin puede ser un contenedor, un balde, un barreño, un cubo o incluso una papelera o caneca. Contenedores parece más apropiado al nivel de tu contexto. Saludos

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4