KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

ag chemical sites

Spanish translation: instalaciones de agroquímicos / instalaciones agroquímicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ag chemical sites
Spanish translation:instalaciones de agroquímicos / instalaciones agroquímicas
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:34 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: ag chemical sites
The Emergency Preparedness Plan is valid for Ag Chemical Sites, Seeds, R&D Centers, Headquarters, and Technology Centers.

puede ser agricultural?
Brenda Joseph
instalaciones de agroquímicos
Explanation:
ag chemicals are now very often called agroquímicos. The word agriquímicos does exist but its use is somewhat more limited if one looks at the number of hits in an Internet search.
As to the sites, looking at the adjacent words, they seem to be plants, warehouses and storage facilities, hence a somewhat general word.
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5instalaciones de agroquímicos
rcolin
4sitios expuestos a los Agroquímicos
Clifford Schisler
4Lugares de productos químicos utilizados en Agr.slothm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lugares de productos químicos utilizados en Agr.


Explanation:
Tienes razón, no puede ser otra cosa.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
instalaciones de agroquímicos


Explanation:
ag chemicals are now very often called agroquímicos. The word agriquímicos does exist but its use is somewhat more limited if one looks at the number of hits in an Internet search.
As to the sites, looking at the adjacent words, they seem to be plants, warehouses and storage facilities, hence a somewhat general word.

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
25 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
35 mins

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Vergara
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
4 hrs

agree  xxxlucialesz
5 hrs

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: En castellano, un químico (chemist) es una "persona que profesa la química o tiene en ella especiales conocimientos" (DRAE). "Chamical" = prods./sustancias químico/as. En este caso, se trata de productos químicos agrícolas.
16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sitios expuestos a los Agroquímicos


Explanation:
Agrochemicals require emergency procedures due to the danger involved in their usage. Ag Chemical would be better understood as Agrochemicals unless it were the proper name of a company.

Example sentence(s):
  • El gobierno nacional debe tener un plan de emergencia para situaciones de riesgo en el uso de Agroquímicos en el campo.
Clifford Schisler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish