KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

canal checks

Spanish translation: puntos de control


18:38 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Irrigation
English term or phrase: canal checks
This is part of a list of structures that need to be replaced and/or upgraded in an irrigation system.

"Replace obsolete canal headings and checks with automated flow measurement and control infrastructure..."
Esperanza Gallegos
Spanish translation:puntos de control
Explanation:
Puntos donde se controla la frecuencia y nivel del agua
Selected response from:

Fanny77
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puntos de controlFanny77
4válvulas (de paso) (aquí)
Pablo Grosschmid
3controles de canal
Nancy Cortell


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controles de canal


Explanation:
check: control

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntos de control


Explanation:
Puntos donde se controla la frecuencia y nivel del agua

Fanny77
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvulas (de paso) (aquí)


Explanation:
chechvalves

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8