KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

This of course was not forthcoming

Spanish translation: Esta, por supuesto, no llegaría / no se concedería


16:32 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / Genetics
English term or phrase: This of course was not forthcoming
The phrase appears in an article related to the cultivation of illegal cotton in India The paragraph is:The Agriculture Ministry had ordered destruction of the illegal Bt cotton and some stock was also burned as warning, but the farmers and state government demanded compensation. This of course was not forthcoming.
José Nolasco
El Salvador
Spanish translation:Esta, por supuesto, no llegaría / no se concedería
Explanation:
Mi versión... :)

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Esta, por supuesto, no llegaría / no se concedería
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4 +2esto, claro esta, no se produjo
bcsantos
5Por supuesto, esto ultimo no era posible.Fanny77
5nunca se ofreció / nunca llegóAnna Martinez
4Claro que esto brillaba por su ausencia
Noni Gilbert
4quiere decir que el ministerio no lo iba a hacer de buena gana
moken
4esto, claro esta, nunca se llevo a cabo.
bcsantos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this of course was not forthcoming
Claro que esto brillaba por su ausencia


Explanation:
Couldn't come up with a satisfactory translation for forthcoming, so went for the expression instead.

Tempted too to abandon "of course" (which could also be "por supuesto") in favour of "no era ninguna sorpresa que...."

Anyway, a couple of ideas there. HTH

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this of course was not forthcoming
nunca se ofreció / nunca llegó


Explanation:
Dicha compensación, por supuesto, nunca se ofreció.

[My two cents :)]

¡Suerte!

Anna Martinez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this of course was not forthcoming
esto, claro esta, nunca se llevo a cabo.


Explanation:
hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this of course was not forthcoming
esto, claro esta, no se produjo


Explanation:
You might prefer this.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Marian Martin
5 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this of course was not forthcoming
Esta, por supuesto, no llegaría / no se concedería


Explanation:
Mi versión... :)

Saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Roca
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana :)

agree  claudia mestre
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this of course was not forthcoming
quiere decir que el ministerio no lo iba a hacer de buena gana


Explanation:
Hola José,

Forthcoming: being about to appear or to be produced or made available

Forthcoming no quiere decir que no se concedieron compensaciones - cosa que no podemos saber por el contexto que ofreces - sino que en principio el ministerio no estaba dispuesto a concederlas. Está por ver si llegaron o no, ya fuese por presiones públicas, políticas, judiciales...

A ver ahora con qué palabras decirlo, si mantener la oración aparte o si enhebrarla con la anterior...

Suerte,

Álvaro :O) :O)


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this of course was not forthcoming
Por supuesto, esto ultimo no era posible.


Language variant:

Explanation:
Se refiere a que la compensacion solicitada por los productores por la destruccion del cultivo ilegal no podia ser tomada en cuenta.

Fanny77
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15