KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

Norway bolt

Spanish translation: perno o tuerca noruego/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Norway bolt
Spanish translation:perno o tuerca noruego/a
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

16:01 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Bucket elevators
English term or phrase: Norway bolt
This addition has allowed XYZ to increase its inventory of elevator bolts to more than 12 million units and add 33 new sizes of #1 Norway and Fanged metric bolts in 6 millimeter (mm), 8mm and 10mm diameters, and lengths up to 50mm.

Please see site for picture of the bolt: http://www.maxilift.com/Accessories/bolts.asp
¿Tuerca nórdica estándar?
Velia Calcara
United States
perno o tuerca noruego/a
Explanation:
Es lo que se puede apreciar en la página (aparte existe)
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perno o tuerca noruego/anahuelhuapi
4 +1perno Norway
Cesar Serrano
4tornillo/perno nórdico
Ulrikke Kase Evensen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
norway bolt
perno o tuerca noruego/a


Explanation:
Es lo que se puede apreciar en la página (aparte existe)

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
norway bolt
perno Norway


Explanation:
Creo que *Norway* es un nombre propio, ya que en mis busquedas no encontre referencias para *tornillo/perno noruego/a*

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrvm!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nordic bolt
tornillo/perno nórdico


Explanation:
Es correcto, suerte!

Ulrikke Kase Evensen
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian