KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

brown bag seed

Spanish translation: venta de semilla ilegal, bolsa de semillas vendida en el mercado negro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brown bag seed
Spanish translation:venta de semilla ilegal, bolsa de semillas vendida en el mercado negro
Entered by: Cercedilla

18:41 Nov 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: brown bag seed
How is XX ensuring value capture in the Argentine market (vs. brown bag seed)?
XX will continue promoting the protection of all intellectual property rights by working collaboratively with Governmental agencies, farmers associations and the Seeds association
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
venta de semilla ilegal, bolsa de semillas vendida en el mercado negro
Explanation:
La bolsa de semillas que se vende en el mercado negro, de forma ilegal, es la que se llama brown bag seed. Muchas veces se vende sin logo y no ha pasado los controles de calidad
Mira en
http://www.gene.ch/genet/1999/Oct/msg00008.html
The brush with the law arises when farmers sell their retained
seed on the black market for a healthy profit instead of using it
to sow their own property. The illegal item is dubbed the "brown
bag." "The seed has no guarantee of quality and identity, there
is tax evasion involved, and royalties aren't paid on the
purchaser rights of the seed variety owners,"
Selected response from:

Cercedilla
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3venta de semilla ilegal, bolsa de semillas vendida en el mercado negroCercedilla
3semillas bajo licencianahuelhuapi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semillas bajo licencia


Explanation:
Creo que es ésto:
http://www.upov.int/es/news/2008/upov_sym_ge_08_6.pdf

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
venta de semilla ilegal, bolsa de semillas vendida en el mercado negro


Explanation:
La bolsa de semillas que se vende en el mercado negro, de forma ilegal, es la que se llama brown bag seed. Muchas veces se vende sin logo y no ha pasado los controles de calidad
Mira en
http://www.gene.ch/genet/1999/Oct/msg00008.html
The brush with the law arises when farmers sell their retained
seed on the black market for a healthy profit instead of using it
to sow their own property. The illegal item is dubbed the "brown
bag." "The seed has no guarantee of quality and identity, there
is tax evasion involved, and royalties aren't paid on the
purchaser rights of the seed variety owners,"


Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Christine Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chriswa!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: en este contexto, tienes razón, porque la semilla no certificada de producción propia se puede usar en la explotación propia, pero es ilegal venderla, retiro mi respuesta
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo, tu respuesta me hizo investigar mas, siempre es bueno el seguir buscando la soluciones entre todos!