KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

calabaza

Spanish translation: see explanation below


03:44 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture / horticulture
English term or phrase: calabaza
what kinds of calabaza are and the translation to spanish
carlos bojorquez
Spanish translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
calabaza --> gourd, pumpkin (spanish to english)
calabaza --> calebasse gourd (spanish to french)
calabaza ---> gourd, calabash (english to english)


Main Entry:1calabash
Pronunciation:*kal**bash, -*aa(*)-, -*ai-
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-es
Usage:often attributive
Etymology:French & Spanish; French calebasse gourd, from Spanish calabaza, perhaps from Arabic qar'ah y*bisah dry gourd, from qar'ah gourd + y*bisah dry

1 : GOURD; especially : the common bottle gourd
2 a or calabash tree : a tropical American tree (Crescentia
Selected response from:

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation below
ivo abdman
4 +1Try Wikipedia
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation below


Explanation:
calabaza --> gourd, pumpkin (spanish to english)
calabaza --> calebasse gourd (spanish to french)
calabaza ---> gourd, calabash (english to english)


Main Entry:1calabash
Pronunciation:*kal**bash, -*aa(*)-, -*ai-
Function:noun
Inflected Form:-es
Usage:often attributive
Etymology:French & Spanish; French calebasse gourd, from Spanish calabaza, perhaps from Arabic qar'ah y*bisah dry gourd, from qar'ah gourd + y*bisah dry

1 : GOURD; especially : the common bottle gourd
2 a or calabash tree : a tropical American tree (Crescentia

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: This.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jennie Knapp
8 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Try Wikipedia


Explanation:
Hola Carlos.

Existen muchísimos tipos de calabaza y en realidad esta es una consulta de tipo enciclopédico, que no se ajusta a este sitio, que es para prgeuntar términos específicos. El término general sería "pumpkin", pero hay un sinfín de variedades dentro de una categoría denominada "cucurtiba" y "cucurtiba maxima".

Mi consejo sería utilizar Wikipedia. Podrás conocer diferentes tipos y, a continuación, busca en la barra izquierda de la página el enlace a la página equivalente en inglés. Así obtendrás mucha más información.

Te adjunto una serie de enlaces para que puedas comenzar tu búsqueda:

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cucurbita
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cucurbita
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calabaza
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Squashes_and_pumpkins
Suerte,

Álvaro :O)



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
8 hrs