KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

per hundred weight

Spanish translation: por cada 100 libras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:per hundred weight
Spanish translation:por cada 100 libras
Entered by: Pamela Gallusser

13:10 Nov 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / producción láctea
English term or phrase: per hundred weight
Hola, estoy traduciendo un artículo sobre lechería y no estoy segura acerca de cómo traducir "per hundred weight" en esta frase, ¿se refiere a "cada cien kilos"? Me confunde un poco porque en Argentina se paga por litro de leche a los productores y no por grasa u otras variables. Gracias.

In 1992, New Zealand dairy farmers received the equivalent of $7.24 per hundred weight, compared to the $13.14 paid to U.S. dairy farmers.
Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
por cada 100 libras
Explanation:
Aquí la definición:

http://www.shipnorthamerica.com/htmfiles/gloss_shipterms_per...

y aquí traducido:

http://www.serenitymarkets.com/ficha_comentario.asp?sec=10&i...

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-29 13:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, o "por cada cien libras".
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4por cada 100 libras
Miguel Armentia
4cada 100 pesos
María Estela Ruiz Paz


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por cada 100 libras


Explanation:
Aquí la definición:

http://www.shipnorthamerica.com/htmfiles/gloss_shipterms_per...

y aquí traducido:

http://www.serenitymarkets.com/ficha_comentario.asp?sec=10&i...

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-29 13:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, o "por cada cien libras".

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Pues creo que lo diría así. Aunque 'quintal' es la medida equivalente reconocida por la RAE, creo que podría confundirse con el quintal métrico. :O)
28 mins
  -> Ahora sé exactamente cuánto pesa un quintal, a ver si no se me olvida como siempre... acias!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Impresionante la referencia de Álvaro Blanch.
40 mins
  -> Ciertamente, gracias.

agree  Richard Boulter: I agree with this translation, on the same grounds as Alvaro, herein. Other more-idiomatic (in Spanish) renderings could be confused at-a-glance with KILOS, by the reader of the target text.
42 mins
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Benjamín Ruiz López: Correcto. Es un quintal (igual a 100 lbs. avoirdupois).
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Benjamín

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cada 100 pesos


Explanation:
weigh = peso (moneda) también

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish