KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

regreening

Spanish translation: reverdecimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regreening
Spanish translation:reverdecimiento
Entered by: Cecilia Franetovich

13:57 Dec 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: regreening
¿Cuál es el término en español para regreening?

One little note of interest: finding a green tinge on the skin of the Valencia has no bearing on the quality or ripeness of the fruit, but is instead part of a natural process called regreening.


Gracias!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
reverdecimiento
Explanation:
Nombre del proceso.
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reverdecimiento
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
2 +3reverdecer (en ingles "regreening")
Taña Dalglish
4reverdear/reverdecerSrLocutor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reverdecer (en ingles "regreening")


Explanation:
http://www.vegsource.com/talk/raw/messages/99940743.html
"Regreening" is a natural process that can occur if there is ripe fruit on a tree at the same time the tree is producing blossoms. The tree produces chlorophyll to feed its blossoms, and the mature fruit also receives some of this chlorophyll, which contributes a green tint to the skin. Oranges that have "regreened" tend to be extra sweet because they were not picked early and are tree-ripened.

[PDF]
Agricultural Network Information Center
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
o "reverdecer," en ingles "regreening") al llegar a los mercados. ..... el adjetivo "verde" aplicado a la fruta no significa en ...
www.agnic.msu.edu/hgpubs/modus/morefile/hg141s79.pdf

Universidad Politécnica de Valencia Departamento de Producción ...
En Llíria, donde se dejaron los frutos hasta reverdecer, la concentración de ...... Regreening of Valencia orange as influenced by potassium gibberellate. ...
www.dspace.upv.es/xmlui/bitstream/.../tesisUPV3188.pdf.txt;... - En caché

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias teju. Abrazos.

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Jaime. Saludos.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Claudia. Abrazos y xxoo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverdear/reverdecer


Explanation:
Con frecuencia naranjas plenamente desarrolladas se
vuelven verdes (fendmeno denominado "reverdear"
o "reverdecer," en ingles "regreening") al llegar a
los mercados.


    Reference: http://agnic.msu.edu/hgpubs/modus/morefile/hg141s79.pdf
SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reverdecimiento


Explanation:
Nombre del proceso.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Jenniferts
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helena Cuñado
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eileen Banks
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!