KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

nightshade

Spanish translation: (familia de las) Solanáceas


18:06 Dec 8, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: nightshade
I need help with this term:

The tomato, potato and eggplant belong to the Solanaceae or nightshade family.

Thanks!
Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Spanish translation:(familia de las) Solanáceas
Explanation:
Aunque es prácticamente igual que el nombre científico, es lo que se suele usar. Así lo traducen en la terminología de la FAO. ¡Espero que te ayude!
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(familia de las) Solanáceas
María López Gromaz
4nocturna
Susana Jeronimo
4Solanum ptycanthum
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4nightshadeSrLocutor
4Hierba mora
Charlene Siffre
3 +1BelladonnaOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hierba mora


Explanation:
..

Charlene Siffre
Japan
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Solanum nigrum is a cultivar of the Nightshade family(Black Nightshade in English)
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Belladonna


Explanation:
La familia de las Belladonnas

Atropa
Stam. distant. Berry globular, 2-celled. Species 2. A. Belladonna. Deadly Nightshade, o... Qualities.-The leaves of Belladonna are inodorous: the taste is slightly nauseous, ...
chestofbooks.com/health/.../London-​Dispensatory/Atropa.html - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-08 18:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belladonna in context | images | on twitter
belladonna Noun
Plural: belladonnas
1.belladona, Atropa belladonna; Synonyms: deadly nightshade, Atropa belladonna; Poisonous plant from which atropine is obtained.; An alkaloidal extract or tincture of the poisonous belladonna herb that is used medicinally.


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: Si es Belladona, pero en español con una sola "n". :)
3 hrs
  -> Si, disculpa

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(familia de las) Solanáceas


Explanation:
Aunque es prácticamente igual que el nombre científico, es lo que se suele usar. Así lo traducen en la terminología de la FAO. ¡Espero que te ayude!

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frensp: This is the right answer. The other suggestions are not equivalent to the "nightshade" family in general but rather to an element of it.
51 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gallagy: agree that it's the family, not an individual plant here
54 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Disagree with frensp - Belladonna is the nightshade family, not a culyivar of it.
3 hrs
  -> According to the RAE, among other references, Belladona is "Planta de la familia de las Solanáceas, que es muy venenosa...". Hierba mora, also belongs to that family, for example.

agree  Daltry Gárate
544 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nightshade


Explanation:
Es lo mismo.

nightshade
cualquier planta solanácea, de las cuales hay 2.300 especies. solano, belladona - planta solanácea de hoja seca y brotes floridos o con fruto de la Atropa belladonna, planta perenne común denominada belladona que contiene los alcaloides hioscina o escopolamina y atropina, tiene bayas moradas



    Reference: http://es.gardening.eu/plantas/Plantas-trepadoras/Solanum-ja...
SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solanum ptycanthum


Explanation:
Solanum ptycanthum - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreSolanum ptycanthum es una planta anual y perenne de la familia Solanaceae. Es natural del este de Norteamérica conde crece en suelos arenosos y pobres, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solanum_ptycanthum - En caché



Black Nightshade (Solanum ptycanthum) - [ Traducir esta página ]Describes physical characteristics, habitat, and faunal associations. Includes photos.
www.illinoiswildflowers.info/.../black_nightshade.htm - En caché - Similares
Eastern Black Nightshade - Landscape Nursery and Urban Forestry ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Common Name: eastern black nightshade, deadly nightshade. Scientific Name: Solanum ptycanthum Dun. Family Name: Solanaceae - Nightshade Family ...
www.umassgreeninfo.org/fact_sheets/.../solpt.html - En caché - Similares
Solanum ptychanthum - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Solanum ptycanthum. Scientific classification. Kingdom: Plantae ... "Subchronic toxicity study of eastern black nightshade (Solanum ptychanthum)berries in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solanum_ptychanthum - En caché - Similares
Eastern Black Nightshade (Solanum ptycanthum) Interference in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]de FGM Perez - 1990 - Citado por 18 - Artículos relacionados
Eastern Black Nightshade (Solanum ptycanthum) hterference in. Processing Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum)l. FRANCES G. M. PEREZ and JOHN B. MASIUNAS2 ...
www.jstor.org/stable/4044891
Solanum ptycanthum: Eastern Black Nightshade - [ Traducir esta página ]Photographs of several stages in the growth of this annual plant, with its description and identifying characteristics.
www.ppws.vt.edu/scott/weed_id/solpt.htm - En caché - Similares
West Indian Nightshade, Eastern Black Nightshade Solanum ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Browse pictures and read growth / cultivation information about West Indian Nightshade, Eastern Black Nightshade (Solanum ptycanthum) supplied by member ...
davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/169528/ - En caché - Similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nocturna


Explanation:
Nightshade, common name for both a family of plants, and for a genus of mostly weedy plants. The family has about 90 genera and 2600 species and includes http://www.angelfire.com/realm/shades/plants/nightshade.htm

Este sitio es claro y bastante conciso, además es interesante para leer.
Mi opción es el *common name* que me parece engloba un poco más el sentido de nightshade además de estar en contraposición al término botánico. Suerte



Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28