KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

lamb farm

Spanish translation: explotación ganadera ovina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lamb farm
Spanish translation:explotación ganadera ovina
Entered by: Egmont

08:59 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: lamb farm
Wold it be granja de borregos or would granja borreguil be better?
cindyg
explotación ganadera ovina
Explanation:
más familiarmente, granja de corderos...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5explotación ganadera ovina
Egmont
5 +2granja de borregos/granja borreguilxxxOso
5 +1establecimiento de cría de ovejas
Fabricio Castillo
4establecimiento de ganado ovino
M. Isabel Ledesma
2 +2granja de borregosjlm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explotación ganadera ovina


Explanation:
más familiarmente, granja de corderos...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.cvc.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.L.
2 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Perfecto.
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  falagan
18 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  jlm: Well done!
28 mins
  -> Thanks again :-) !

agree  nimrodtran: Perfecto es poco...
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granja de borregos


Explanation:
Borreguil tiene una connotación peyorativa

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
1 min

agree  Arcoiris
15 mins

neutral  nimrodtran: "borrego" puede dar lugar a muchas bromas en el Cono Sur
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granja de borregos/granja borreguil


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos está bien. Me parece más común la primera que la segunda.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

borreguil.
1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al borrego o a la borrega.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Mexican farm laborers, I would use \"granja de borregos\".
I am mexican.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sunshine ¶:^)

agree  xxxEleanan
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Eleanan ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establecimiento de cría de ovejas


Explanation:
This is the most neutral expression I can think of. Granja sounds smallish to me. Besides, I live in the typical sheep breeding area: the southernmost Patagonia. Here we use "estancia", but certainly you cannot use this term away from here. Good luck!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¿Patagónico? ¡Hola, paisano! (aquí ex-neuquino) ¡Che, a ver cómo se porta Lupín!
9 hrs
  -> ¿Dónde andás, neuquino? Aquí Río Gallegos, capital del Lupo presidente. Menos de suicidio, se lo acusa de todo, pero espero que lo domestiquen en BUE. Contestá!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establecimiento de ganado ovino


Explanation:
the term "ovino" is a much better choice than "borregil", it sounds awckward in Spanish!

M. Isabel Ledesma
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12