KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

broadacre crops

Spanish translation: cultivos a gran escala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadacre crops
Spanish translation:cultivos a gran escala
Entered by: Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña

18:12 Sep 29, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Food Production
English term or phrase: broadacre crops
¡Buenas gente!
Quería saber si me pueden ayudar con este término.
Se agradecen sus sugerencias!!!

"The changing nature of global agricultural markets, as a result of GM crop adoption and the success of GM crops in emerging economies, is likely to have implications for Australia’s agricultural exports. Australia has high adoption rates for GM cotton, but no other GM *****broadacre crops****** are commercially produced."

¡Saludos!
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
cultivos a gran escala
Explanation:
"The word "broadacre" is an Australian term used to describe land suitable for farms practicing large-scale crop (agriculture) operations."

Me parece que "cultivos a gran escala" es la mejor opción, visto el contexto.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por toda la ayuda Alistair! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cultivos a gran escala
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
5cultivos extensivos
Ana Terzaghi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultivos a gran escala


Explanation:
"The word "broadacre" is an Australian term used to describe land suitable for farms practicing large-scale crop (agriculture) operations."

Me parece que "cultivos a gran escala" es la mejor opción, visto el contexto.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Gracias por toda la ayuda Alistair! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
41 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos.

agree  Viviana Paddrik
53 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultivos extensivos


Explanation:
Se trata de cultivos que generalmente se realizan en áreas grandes, en contraposición a los intensivos, que se realizan en áreas pequeñas. La característica que los define, es la productividad por unidad de área, que es mucho mayor en los intensivos.

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15