KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

Strip-till

Spanish translation: labranza en franjas


20:09 Feb 13, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Agricultural machinery
English term or phrase: Strip-till
I am not sure of the equivalent I have found for this type of agricultural machinery. I have thought of "maquinaria para labranza en franjas". In wikipedia, the definition reads: Strip-till is a conservation system that uses a minimum tillage. It combines the soil drying and warming benefits of conventional tillage with the soil-protecting advantages of no-till by disturbing only the portion of the soil that is to contain the seed row. This type of tillage is performed with special equipment and can require the farmer to make multiple trips, depending on the strip-till implement used, and field conditions. Each row that has been strip-tilled is usually about eight to ten inches wide. Another benefit of strip-tilling is that the farmer can apply chemicals and fertilizer at the same time as tillage.

I do not have much context in the text I am translating. Thanks a lot.
Lorena Baudo
Argentina
Spanish translation:labranza en franjas
Explanation:
http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=kPlu7XQEU9QC&pg=PA5&lpg=...

http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=PTLDcvrJV0oC&pg=PA53&lpg...

En estos dos sitios esta la definición, pero en el segundo la completa con *..siembra de un rubro anual o permanente, con cobertura total entre las franjas*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-13 21:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está incluída dentro de las labranzas conservacionistas. Suerte
Selected response from:

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful links as well :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4labranza en franjas
Viviana Paddrik
4labranza en franjas
Susana Jeronimo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip-till
labranza en franjas


Explanation:
http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=kPlu7XQEU9QC&pg=PA5&lpg=...

http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=PTLDcvrJV0oC&pg=PA53&lpg...

En estos dos sitios esta la definición, pero en el segundo la completa con *..siembra de un rubro anual o permanente, con cobertura total entre las franjas*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2012-02-13 21:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está incluída dentro de las labranzas conservacionistas. Suerte

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for the useful links as well :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip-till
labranza en franjas


Explanation:
No es una maquinaria agrícola sino un método de cultivo. En este método, solo se remueven franjas aisladas del suelo para realizar la siembra, el resto del terreno queda intacto. Generalmente se quita la cubierta de residuos de cosecha en la franja que se prepara por lo que se reduce su efectividad para controlar la erosión del suelo. Se puede combinar con la labranza en surcos para realizar escardas y reducir la cantidad de herbicida en el control de la maleza.

http://www.campopotosino.gob.mx/modulos/tecnologiasdesc.php?...

Viviana Paddrik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!