KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

brittle hooves

Spanish translation: cascos quebradizos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brittle hooves
Spanish translation:cascos quebradizos
Entered by: Mauricio López Langenbach

09:16 Oct 29, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-01 19:55:41 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Equine care
English term or phrase: brittle hooves
Hello all,

I'm looking for a translation of the English term ´brittle hooves´ in Spanish (Spain). The term is found in a list of conditions that can be treated using equine hydrotherapy in a scientific brochure. So far, I have a few ideas - pezuñas frágiles, pezuñas debiles, pezuñas quebradizos... but I´m not convinced enough by any of them. Would be great if someone could give me a helping hand.

Thank you in advance!
Christina McGown
United Kingdom
cascos quebradizos
Explanation:
Según el Primer Diccionario Para Equitadores Inglés/espãnol, de Maria Belknap. Búscalo en google books. La definición de "brittle hooves" aparece en la página 59.
Selected response from:

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you all for very helpful feedback and solutions, I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cascos quebradizos
Mauricio López Langenbach
4casco resquebrajado
nicktranslator


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casco resquebrajado


Explanation:
Hello Christina!

In Spain it is used used this expression to refer to it, as it is shown, for instance, in this reference:

http://euskalhorse.net/hipica/archfiles/cuidacascos.php

Hope it helps! :)

nicktranslator
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer, nicktribe! It´s another good option.

Asker: Muchas gracias por la info, Andrée. Trabajo mucho en este tema, es muy útil saber esta diferencia. Mil gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrée Goreux: el casco resquebrajado puede ser resultado de un casco quebradizo, o el animal puede haber sufrido un accidente que le resquebrajó el caso. Quebradizo es más inclusivo.
14 hrs
  -> ¡Por cierto! Se me escapó esto. También agradezco la aclaración. ¡Saludos, Andrée!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cascos quebradizos


Explanation:
Según el Primer Diccionario Para Equitadores Inglés/espãnol, de Maria Belknap. Búscalo en google books. La definición de "brittle hooves" aparece en la página 59.

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for very helpful feedback and solutions, I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariano Guirao Davis
20 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove: Sin duda alguna. :-)
8 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: Perfecto.
13 hrs