KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

free-roaming vs free range chicken

Spanish translation: polos criqdos al aire libre - pollos criados a campo abierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-roaming - free range chicken
Spanish translation:polos criqdos al aire libre - pollos criados a campo abierto
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:05 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
English term or phrase: free-roaming vs free range chicken
Pollo criados en forma libre. El problema es que no parece haber una diferenciación muy clara entre ambos términos en inglés, y no encuentro dos términos distintos en español.
Carolina Garrido
United States
mira abajo, por favor
Explanation:
Yo también creo que son lo mismo. Y he encntrado la denominación de "pollos criados al aire libre" y "pollos criados a campo abierto", o sea que es lo mismo. En España, en los supermercados, los pollos supuestmente criados así se denominan "pollos camperos" y son más grandes y bastante más caros.
Suerte.
Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pollos de granja
Michael Powers (PhD)
4mira abajo, por favor
María T. Vargas
4granja de cría en libertad /gallinas camperas criadas en libertad
Alicia Jordá
4ver
Pablo Grosschmid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver


Explanation:
free range serían los de granja y freee roaming los que están en libertad total, sin cobertizo ni comederos o bebederos cubiertos

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pollos de granja


Explanation:
free-range / "fri:"reIndZ / adj (BrE) ‹ chicken / eggs › de granja

You are rigt - no difference. Look at this link:

NTF Foodservice Manual -- Nutrition: Glossary
... RANGE or FREE ROAMING Producers may label products as "Free Range" or "Free Roaming"
if they ... MSP must be declared as mechanically separated chicken or turkey. ...
www.turkeyfed.org/foodsrv/manual/glossary.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 14:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right - typo, sorry

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granja de cría en libertad /gallinas camperas criadas en libertad


Explanation:
la diferencia debe que pero free range es el método para cría en libertad, y cuando hablan de chicken se refieren a las gallinas criadas por este método



A growing number of people are looking to "free range" as an alternative to factory farm poultry and eggs. "Free range" conveys a positive image of animals living outdoors

Free range does not solve the problem of oversized flocks, or the unnatural isolation of the birds from other sexes and age-groups of their species and from other species. To date, there is no legal or commercial definition of husbandry terms regulating the sale of eggs in the U.S. There are no standards governing the term or the claim "range" or similar advertisements on egg cartons, such as "free running," "free roaming," or "free walking."






Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)




(1)
TERM free range eggs
(2)
TERM free range



(1)
TERM huevos de gallinas camperas
(2)
TERM camperas

Subject Medicine (ME)




(1)
TERM free range-total freedom



(1)
TERM granja de cría en libertad



The real country chicken. Raised for at least 81 days for firm, fat-free meat with a smooth texture on the palate and an intense flavour, for lovers of good meat.

Surface area of the property: 1,500 m2
Maximum of 4 animals / m2
Free-range breeding


All vegetable feed, with at least 70% cereals and minerals


Slow growing native breed


Exhaustive inspection and control from hatching to the point of sale.



FREE RANGE BLACK TURKEY

A bird of traditional breed ideal to give a touch of distinction to the Christmas table. This majestic bird is raised for a minimum of 150 days in special enclosures to ensure that the meat is tasty and with a low content in fats.

Surface area of the property: 1,100 m2
Maximum of 3 animals / m2.
Free-range breeding


All vegetable feed, with at least 70% cereals and minerals


Slow growing native breed


Exhaustive inspection and control from hatching to the point of sale.



Capón

Selected cock castrated using traditional methods. Minimum age 150 days. Fed on a diet of cereals to provide a finely textured skin and exquisite meat.

Surface area of the property: 1,400 m2
Maximum of 2 animals / m2
Free-range breeding


All vegetable feed, with at least 70% cereals and minerals


Slow growing native breed


Exhaustive inspection and control from hatching to the point of sale.








    Reference: http://www.upc-online.org/freerange.html
    Reference: http://www.quintanaifills.com/angles/certificats.htm#
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mira abajo, por favor


Explanation:
Yo también creo que son lo mismo. Y he encntrado la denominación de "pollos criados al aire libre" y "pollos criados a campo abierto", o sea que es lo mismo. En España, en los supermercados, los pollos supuestmente criados así se denominan "pollos camperos" y son más grandes y bastante más caros.
Suerte.
Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4