KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

Silver Bullet

Spanish translation: santo remedio/remedio milagroso/solución milagrosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Silver Bullet
Spanish translation:santo remedio/remedio milagroso/solución milagrosa

07:10 Dec 4, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-07 19:54:32 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / organic farming/organic a
English term or phrase: Silver Bullet
These innovations are often regarded as ‘silver bullet’  solutions typical for conventional research and therefore criticized.

Estas innovaciones suelen ser consideradas como «balas de plata» soluciones comunes para la investigación convencional y, por lo tanto, criticadas.


Hola,

Me ayudan por favor a traducir la expresión "silver bullet" ya que he visto como se recomienda la opción "solución milagrosa" pero en este caso después de la frase tengo "solutions" y no quiero ser redundante.

Había pensado en la literalidad pero no me convence la idea.

De ante mano muchas gracias.
FranMaciasV
Chile
santo remedio/remedio milagroso/solución milagrosa
Explanation:
Definition of silver bullet
: something that acts as a magical weapon; especially : one that instantly solves a long-standing problem.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/silver bullet

Silver bullet=direct or immediate solution=santo remedio
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sil...

silver bullet= remedio milagroso

silver bullet=solución milagrosa
http://translation.babylon-software.com/english/to-spanish/s...

Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
Gracias Lugoben :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bala de plata / remedio mágico
Teresa Mozo
3santo remedio/remedio milagroso/solución milagrosa
lugoben


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver bullet
bala de plata / remedio mágico


Explanation:
Por ejemplo

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias teresa :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Me parece un buen remedio, una buena solución... ;-)
12 mins
  -> muchas gracias :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silver bullet
santo remedio/remedio milagroso/solución milagrosa


Explanation:
Definition of silver bullet
: something that acts as a magical weapon; especially : one that instantly solves a long-standing problem.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/silver bullet

Silver bullet=direct or immediate solution=santo remedio
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sil...

silver bullet= remedio milagroso

silver bullet=solución milagrosa
http://translation.babylon-software.com/english/to-spanish/s...



lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Lugoben :)