KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

plowouts

Spanish translation: arar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plowouts
Spanish translation:arar
Entered by: Sandy T

09:37 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: plowouts
PLOWOUTS: All growers will agree to plow out existing acres within 30 days after harvest of the 2000 seed crop
C.T.
arar
Explanation:
I think this is a variaton of the word 'plough'
www.babylon.com
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arar
Sandy T
4aradas / arado (acción de arar)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arar


Explanation:
I think this is a variaton of the word 'plough'
www.babylon.com


Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Ricardo Eid
9 days
  -> Gracias, Ricardo!
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aradas / arado (acción de arar)


Explanation:
arada = acción de arar.
DRAE tierra labrada con el arado.
cultivo y labor del campo.
temporada en que se aran los campos.

Ejemplo:
Plantación definitiva: Brindar las **aradas** y pasadas de rastra necesarias para dejar la tierra suficientemente desmenuzada y mullida. Siembra en almácigos.


The plough (American spelling: plow) is a tool used in farming for turning the earth in which one is to plant new seeds. The plough is a development of the pick, and was initially pulled by oxen or humans, and later horses. Modern ploughs are, in industrialized countries, powered by tractors.






    www.herbotecnia.com.ar/exo-piretro.html - 14k -
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plow
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer