KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

M (context below)

Spanish translation: máximo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M (context below)
Spanish translation:máximo
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

18:33 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agronomy
English term or phrase: M (context below)
"M cubic feet per acre" en un eje de ordenadas de densidad de rodal.
Fedele
Argentina
máximo
Explanation:
"Máximo de pies cúbicos por acre"
-----------------------------------------------------------
For example, if your trees are about 12 feet wide and 10 feet tall in rows spaced 20 feet apart, the chart shows that you have a maximum of about 261,000 cubic feet of tree per acre. If these trees are relatively well-pruned, then your dilute volume will be about 183 gallons of water per acre, as shown in the column for Minimum. If these trees are not pruned, then your dilute volume will be about 261 gallons of water per acre, as shown in the column for Maximum.
http://ohioline.osu.edu/b892/b892_8.html
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1máximo
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1m
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m (context below)
m


Explanation:
Creo que sólo indica el nombre de la variable en ese eje. Si así es, no debes traducir nada

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m (context below)
máximo


Explanation:
"Máximo de pies cúbicos por acre"
-----------------------------------------------------------
For example, if your trees are about 12 feet wide and 10 feet tall in rows spaced 20 feet apart, the chart shows that you have a maximum of about 261,000 cubic feet of tree per acre. If these trees are relatively well-pruned, then your dilute volume will be about 183 gallons of water per acre, as shown in the column for Minimum. If these trees are not pruned, then your dilute volume will be about 261 gallons of water per acre, as shown in the column for Maximum.
http://ohioline.osu.edu/b892/b892_8.html

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Silvicultura. Ahora bien, capaz que sea necesario transformar a metros cúbicos por hectárea... 1 pie3 = 0,093 m3. 2.417 acres = l ha. 1 gallon = 4.54 l (ingleses). Have fun!
13 mins
  -> Gracias Agoreux. La converversión se la dejamos a los matemáticos. Saludos