KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Agriculture

pin oak

Spanish translation: Roble pino

13:10 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: pin oak
Containerized Pin Oak plants sold in nurseries for planting ...
Hector Schoo
Spanish translation:Roble pino
Explanation:
a poda de árboles jóven (Pruning Young Trees) - [ Translate this page ]
... El roble-pino (Quercus palustris) y el liquidámbar (ocozol, Liquidambar styraciflua),
por ejemplo, tienen una forma cónica con un tronco líder central. ...
www.isahispana.com/pubs/pruning.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias. Héctor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roble de los pantanos
Fernando Muela
5Roble pino
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Summary of reference entries provided
Pin Oak es roble palustre o roble de los pantanos
Myriam Young

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roble de los pantanos


Explanation:
Scientific name: Quercus palustris.

Acampemos.com
... orígenes: arce (Acer negundo), y fresno (Fraxinus pennsylvanica), los dos más abundantes
del sitio, y roble de los pantanos (Quercus palustris) de América ...
www.acampemos.com/cursos/LosRobles/recorrido.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arboles
... QUERCUS Ilex (Encina). QUERCUS Palustris (Roble de los Pantanos). QUERCUS Robur =
Pedunculata (Roble común). QUERCUS Robur “Fastigiata” (Roble piramidal). ...
www.planjardin.es/Arboles.htm - 62k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roble pino


Explanation:
a poda de árboles jóven (Pruning Young Trees) - [ Translate this page ]
... El roble-pino (Quercus palustris) y el liquidámbar (ocozol, Liquidambar styraciflua),
por ejemplo, tienen una forma cónica con un tronco líder central. ...
www.isahispana.com/pubs/pruning.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias. Héctor




Reference comments


1664 days
Reference: Pin Oak es roble palustre o roble de los pantanos

Reference information:
Pin Oak - Quercus palustris
Quercus palustris, roble palustre o roble de los pantanos es un roble en la lista de Quercus palustris sect. Lobatae perteneciente a la familia de las fagáceas.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quercus_palustris
Myriam Young
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish