KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Anthropology

curatorial and presentational accomplishment

Spanish translation: logros en (los ámbitos de) la conservación y la exposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curatorial and presentational accomplishment
Spanish translation:logros en (los ámbitos de) la conservación y la exposición
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

18:03 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Anthropology
English term or phrase: curatorial and presentational accomplishment
The infamous National Museum of Anthropology and Archeology houses an extensive collection of pre-Columbian artifacts and maintains an outstanding international reputation for its curatorial and presentational accomplishment.
Gracias por su ayuda!!!!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
logros en (los ámbitos de) la conservación y la exposición
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7logros en (los ámbitos de) la conservación y la exposiciónCarlos Segura
5trayectoria en el comisariado y organización de exposicioneselere


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
logros en (los ámbitos de) la conservación y la exposición


Explanation:
+

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Óscar Gómez del Estal: te me has adelantado ;) ésa es la idea curator es el conservador del museo, el comisario de exposición (a veces se usa tb curador)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Yaotl Altan: eso es todo
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Marina Soldati
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  hecdan
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Soledad Caño
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trayectoria en el comisariado y organización de exposiciones


Explanation:
en realidad es un poco redundante decir comisariado y organización de exposiciones, pero así es también el original (curatorial= comisariado de exposiciones en museos, galerías, etc)

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish