TO THE BEST IN/TO THE BOTH LOCAL AND GLOBAL...

Spanish translation: quienes ostentan el mayor / tanto local como global

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / African politics and world situation
English term or phrase: TO THE BEST IN/TO THE BOTH LOCAL AND GLOBAL...
Good evening!

I'm trying to figure out a translation on African politics, war and world situation. I'm a French-specialised translator but have been asked to translate from English to Spanish for once and I'm stuck at some stages. For instance:

"Diplomatic ploys engineered by the U.S. were a key element in the renewed imperialist war drive. The presence of such persons on the campus of WSU in the heart of this majority African American and economically targeted city was an affront to the best in its legacy of Civil Rights, Labor, Black Power, Anti-war and Pan-Africanist traditions. Launching an ideological and political challenge to the neo-colonialist approach to both local and global capitalist and imperialist policy was the appropriate response to such a provocation by the Bush administration.".

This paragraph is really giving me a hard time. First of all,
- WAS AN AFFRONT TO THE BEST IN ITS LEGACY OF CIVIL RIGHTS... There's no way I can guess how to translate the "to the best in" part. I simply cannot figure it out at all.

Also, the "launching an ideological and political challenge TO THE neo-colonialist approach TO both local and global capaitalist...". Well, there's so many direct and indirect objects introduced by TO that I can't manage to know who did what to whom nor how to translate it.

It really is a nigthmare. Will you please give me a hand?

Thank you so much!!
Tir Eoghain
Spain
Spanish translation:quienes ostentan el mayor / tanto local como global
Explanation:
http://www.africanews.online/ghana/viewpoint-african-politic...

The presence of such persons [UN ambassadors from Kenya, Ethiopia, Iraq and Malaysia] (...) was an affront to the best in its legacy of Civil Rights, Labor, Black Power, Anti-war and Pan-Africanist traditions [the WSU]

Por ejemplo,
... supuso una ofensa para quienes ostentan el mayor legado en Derechos Civiles, Poder Negro y tradición sindical, antibélica y panafricanista.


...

(...) political challenge to <the neo-colonialist <approach to [both local and global] capitalist and imperialist policy>> was the appropriate response to such a provocation by the Bush administration.

Por ejemplo,
El despliegue [desarrollo, impulso] de un desafío ideológico y político al planteamiento neocolonialista de la política capitalista e imperialista, tanto local como global, fue la respuesta adecuada a la provocación de la administración Bush.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[Ver al pie]
Mónica Algazi
3quienes ostentan el mayor / tanto local como global
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the best in/to both local and global...
quienes ostentan el mayor / tanto local como global


Explanation:
http://www.africanews.online/ghana/viewpoint-african-politic...

The presence of such persons [UN ambassadors from Kenya, Ethiopia, Iraq and Malaysia] (...) was an affront to the best in its legacy of Civil Rights, Labor, Black Power, Anti-war and Pan-Africanist traditions [the WSU]

Por ejemplo,
... supuso una ofensa para quienes ostentan el mayor legado en Derechos Civiles, Poder Negro y tradición sindical, antibélica y panafricanista.


...

(...) political challenge to <the neo-colonialist <approach to [both local and global] capitalist and imperialist policy>> was the appropriate response to such a provocation by the Bush administration.

Por ejemplo,
El despliegue [desarrollo, impulso] de un desafío ideológico y político al planteamiento neocolonialista de la política capitalista e imperialista, tanto local como global, fue la respuesta adecuada a la provocación de la administración Bush.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the best in/to the both local and global...
[Ver al pie]


Explanation:
Aquí hay dos consultas que deberían haber sido planteadas por separado.

My take:

1.
Los ingeniosos planes diplomáticos tramados por los Estados Unidos fueron un elemento clave para impulsar la renovada guerra imperialista. La presencia de tales personas en el campus de la Universidad estatal de Washington, en el propio corazón de una ciudad de población mayoritariamente afroaestadounidense a la que se apuntó por razones económicas, constituyó una afrenta a lo mejor de su legado en materia de derechos humanos y laboral, Black Power, antibélico y tradicionalmente panafricanista.

2.
Desafiar en lo ideológico y lo político el enfoque neocolonialista de la política local y mundial de corte capitalista e imperialista fue la reacción apropiada ante tal provocación por parte del gobierno de Bush / de la administración Bush.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8