October (November 6)

Spanish translation: octubre (6 noviembre)

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / African politics and worl
English term or phrase: October (November 6)
Good evening!

I'm trying to figure out a translation on African politics, war and world situation. I'm a French-specialised translator but have been asked to translate from English to Spanish for once and I'm stuck at some stages. For instance:

"This year represents the centenary of the Bolshevik Revolution in Russia. Born in the midst of the first imperialist world war, the Russian Social Democratic Labor Party (RSDLP-Bolshevik) later becoming the Communist Party, was able to seize power in October (November 6) just eight months after the popular overthrow of the monarchy. .".

Why the hell does the text say October first and in brackets it furthers "precise" that it's November, 6? I mean, which is it? Is it November, 6 or October?

Thank you so much!!
Tir Eoghain
Spain
Spanish translation:octubre (6 noviembre)
Explanation:
Both dates are correct - but they refer to different calendars

"On the night of October 25 to 26 (November 7 to 8) 1917 the Red guard of workers, revolutionary soldiers and sailors took by storm the Winter Palace in Petrograd. The provisional government was deposed, its ministers arrested and forwarded to Peter and Paul fortress."

https://www.prlib.ru/en/history/619694
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5octubre (6 noviembre)
Robin Levey
5 +2Julian/Gregorian calendars
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
october (november 6)
octubre (6 noviembre)


Explanation:
Both dates are correct - but they refer to different calendars

"On the night of October 25 to 26 (November 7 to 8) 1917 the Red guard of workers, revolutionary soldiers and sailors took by storm the Winter Palace in Petrograd. The provisional government was deposed, its ministers arrested and forwarded to Peter and Paul fortress."

https://www.prlib.ru/en/history/619694

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Suin
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
9 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
11 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
october (november 6)
Julian/Gregorian calendars


Explanation:
The Julian calendar was in used when the October revolution took place. In Gregorian (Western) calendar, the date corresponds to November 7. Julian calendar was 13 days behind.


Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
9 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 18 hrs