KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Anthropology

signifying device

Spanish translation: medio de significación

11:27 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
English term or phrase: signifying device
a resumption fo the functioning characteristic of the semiotic chora within the signifying device of language.

Thank you
belenv
Spanish translation:medio de significación
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositivo de expresión
Alejandro Umerez
3 +1Dispositivo significante
Noemi Carrera
4significativo instrumento
Silvia Puit V�gelin
3medio de significación
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispositivo significante


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.kalathos.com/actual/detail_jcompany.php
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositivo de expresión


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-27 11:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primavera 2003: semana novena
... Derivado de Gauguin, fue utilizado como un dispositivo de expresión para impartir
un perfil más vigoroso al primitivo legado del movimiento Arts and Crafts. ...
www.etsav.upc.es/personals/tih03/p03sem09.html - 93k
----------------------------------------------------------------
Coloquios - Arte Chileno: Política de un significante gráfico
... cuando Leppe y Nelly Richard agotaron la ficción del documento primario pasaron
a un etapa superior mediante el montaje de un dispositivo de expresión que se ...
www.justopastormellado.cl/ coloquios/archivos/20040603.html - 53k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medio de significación


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significativo instrumento


Explanation:
significativo instrumento del lenguaje

es otra opción, pero me gusta ver la capacidad de comunicarnos (el lenguaje) más como un instrumento (o herramienta)

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan