KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Anthropology

agency

Spanish translation: actuación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agency
Spanish translation:actuación
Entered by: Ana Battaglia

13:56 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Social Anthropology
English term or phrase: agency
Se trata del mismo texto sobre el discurso colonialista, neocolonialista y sus formas...aplicado a las narrativas de gerentes expatriados finlandeses.

Ejemplos en que aparece la palabra, que yo estimo tiene que ver con agencia en el sentido de agente,el que hace...:

1)However, what is again different from the critical theory is that this de-placement does not require well-formed internationality or AGENCY and can thus be played out without commitment to oppositionality.

2) Despite their seeming antagonism, postcolonialism has been working to find a synthesis between the radical and poststructuralist positions that would enable postcolonial studies to retain political viability without subscribing into dualist and absolutist understanding of the AGENCY of the colonized (Gandhi 1998)

3)Like in Foucault’s ‘organization of genesis’ (Foucault 1977, Townley 1994, 61), knowledge comes here in progressive sets, each offering a ‘wider’ view, and directing life planning towards future normality expressed in terms of Western rationalism and liberal-masculine AGENCY.

La verdad, estoy bastante perdida en cuanto a qué poner. ¿Alguna ayuda?? Gracias
Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
actuación
Explanation:
No sé si pueda quedar bien en las tres frases que diste, pero me parece que sea esto el sentido.

En el tercer caso incluso cambiarìa todo y pondrìa algo como "protagonismo", o "preminencia", porqué en algunos documentos he visto "masculine agency" en contraposiciòn a "feminine pasivity".

Solo son sugerencias....Suerte!

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracia Federica (y los demás también ya que la explicación era bastante larga de leer. Gracias por tomarse el tiempo para ayudarme). Al final usé tu sugerencia porque es la que más se adecuaba al texto. Saludos, Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agencia
Ernesto de Lara
3 +2actuación
Federica D'Alessio
5organismoaFuseila


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organismoa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-02 13:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORGANISMO

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actuación


Explanation:
No sé si pueda quedar bien en las tres frases que diste, pero me parece que sea esto el sentido.

En el tercer caso incluso cambiarìa todo y pondrìa algo como "protagonismo", o "preminencia", porqué en algunos documentos he visto "masculine agency" en contraposiciòn a "feminine pasivity".

Solo son sugerencias....Suerte!

Federica

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracia Federica (y los demás también ya que la explicación era bastante larga de leer. Gracias por tomarse el tiempo para ayudarme). Al final usé tu sugerencia porque es la que más se adecuaba al texto. Saludos, Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: I think you've got it -
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Judith!

agree  xxxjacana54
3597 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agencia


Explanation:
En la acepción 5 de la RAE:
Organización administrativa especializada a la que se confía la gestión de un servicio.



    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA...
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish