KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

is all for naught

Spanish translation: fue en vano / un esfuerzo baldío / resultó inútil / no sirvió de nada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is all for naught
Spanish translation:fue en vano / un esfuerzo baldío / resultó inútil / no sirvió de nada
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:31 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: is all for naught
In one fell swoop she proves the Biblical account of Joshua to be a myth, discounts both the accepted XVIIIth and XIXth dynasty theories for the origin of the Exodus, finds no evidence for the occupation of the King of Moab and nothing from the time of Ahab. Garstang's meticulous work is all for naught.
Ana Juliá
Spain
fue en vano
Explanation:
fue en vano (un intento vano), un esfuerzo baldío (en balde), resultó inutil, no sirvió de nada, y otras expresiones pueden servir (ref. diccioneario de uso del español -María Moliner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-03-28 18:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que las 3 primeras opciones que aparecen en mi respuesta son mejores que la cuarta, \"no sirvió de nada\", vamos, que suenan mejor considerando el lenguaje del texto.
Selected response from:

elere
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7no sirvió para nada
two2tango
5 +2fue en vanoelere
5quedó en nada
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no sirvió para nada


Explanation:
Garstang's meticulous work is all for naught = is all for nothing = no sirvió para nada,

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
28 mins

agree  Sol
41 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  Duckster
13 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quedó en nada


Explanation:
Garstang's meticulous work is all for naught.

El trabajo minucioso de Garstang quedó en nada.

Creo que queda mejor con "quedó".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fue en vano


Explanation:
fue en vano (un intento vano), un esfuerzo baldío (en balde), resultó inutil, no sirvió de nada, y otras expresiones pueden servir (ref. diccioneario de uso del español -María Moliner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-03-28 18:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que las 3 primeras opciones que aparecen en mi respuesta son mejores que la cuarta, \"no sirvió de nada\", vamos, que suenan mejor considerando el lenguaje del texto.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Miret: Creo que es mejor: ha sido en vano.
3 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: Además de "baldío", se puede usar "estéril" (sin fruto). Pero prefiero: "fue en vano"
16 hrs