KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Archaeology

D.Sc.

Spanish translation: Doctor en Ciencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D.Sc.
Spanish translation:Doctor en Ciencias
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:41 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: D.Sc.
It must be remembered that Professor Dr. John Garstang M.A., D.Sc., Hon LLD., F.S.A. was no amateur dilettante, but one of the most respected scholars of his day.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Doctor en Ciencias
Explanation:
this is the right term

[PDF] ¿ EsCient í ficalaEvoluci ó n ?
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Ignorando los hechos 6. Conclusión 19 S OBRE EL AUTOR El Profesor EH ANDREWS, B.Sc.,
Ph.D., D.Sc., F.Inst.P ... Recibió el grado de Doctor en Ciencias por sus ...
www.sedin.org/PDFS/andrwssp.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 10:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Doctor de Ciencias\" también está bien pero parece que hay más hits en Google para \"Doctor en Ciencias\"

19 Vs 8,020

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 11:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hay una abreviatura correspondiente en español, así que tendrás que poner \"Dr. en Ciencias\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 11:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] INGENIERÍA Y TECNOLOGÍA CIENCIAS DE LA SALUD CIENCIAS EXACTAS Y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... NACIONAL DE INVESTIGADORES 2003 DE LA UNIVERSIDAD AUTÓNOMA DEL ESTADO DE MÉXICO
Facultad de Medicina Veterinaria y Zooctenia Dr. en Ciencias Roberto Montes ...
www.uaemex.mx/CGIyEA/Boletin24/7-8.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Doctor en Ciencias
Maria Lorenzo
5Doctor de Ciencia
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
d.sc.
Doctor de Ciencia


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D.Sc.
Doctor of Science. (Redirected from D.Sc.). ... The "Doctor of Science" is sometimes also abbreviated DSc or D.Sc. However, in the United Kingdom, the D.Sc. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-31 10:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Doctor en Ciencias

www.aldeaeducativa.com/aldea/virtual2.asp?which1=12
... de educación a distancia en disciplinas tales como Administración de Empresas, Gerencia de Centros de salud, Ciencia de la ... Grado de Doctor en Ciencias, D.Sc. ...

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d.sc.
Doctor en Ciencias


Explanation:
this is the right term

[PDF] ¿ EsCient í ficalaEvoluci ó n ?
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Ignorando los hechos 6. Conclusión 19 S OBRE EL AUTOR El Profesor EH ANDREWS, B.Sc.,
Ph.D., D.Sc., F.Inst.P ... Recibió el grado de Doctor en Ciencias por sus ...
www.sedin.org/PDFS/andrwssp.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 10:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Doctor de Ciencias\" también está bien pero parece que hay más hits en Google para \"Doctor en Ciencias\"

19 Vs 8,020

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 11:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hay una abreviatura correspondiente en español, así que tendrás que poner \"Dr. en Ciencias\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-31 11:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] INGENIERÍA Y TECNOLOGÍA CIENCIAS DE LA SALUD CIENCIAS EXACTAS Y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... NACIONAL DE INVESTIGADORES 2003 DE LA UNIVERSIDAD AUTÓNOMA DEL ESTADO DE MÉXICO
Facultad de Medicina Veterinaria y Zooctenia Dr. en Ciencias Roberto Montes ...
www.uaemex.mx/CGIyEA/Boletin24/7-8.pdf - Páginas similares


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Gayol
57 mins
  -> gracias Paula!