KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

Architect of record

Spanish translation: arquitecto responsable

02:23 Nov 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Architect of record
These documents do not contain engineering drawings nor do they determine code and other government regulations, which same shall be the responsibility of the Architect of Record selected by the Client.

¿Cuál sería el término legal adecuando en México?
Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Spanish translation:arquitecto responsable
Explanation:
Vease referencias mexicanas.

Suerte.

www.arts-history.mx/feeds/ilce/noticiario.php?id_nota=19042...

www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/07/30/037n4soc.php

transparencia.inah.gob.mx/index.php?sid=134

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-26 02:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.puebla.com.mx/visitando/municipios.php?municipio=77

ccc.inaoep.mx/~ralfaro/trabajos/Ing SW/Passing The Word.pdf
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Robert, GoodWords y Daniel por su interés. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3arquitecto responsable
Robert Forstag
4arquitecto en jefe/principal
garci


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architect of record
arquitecto en jefe/principal


Explanation:
The American Institute of Architects (AIA) lo define así:

In analyzing attribution-of-credit issues, the National Ethics Council typically views the Architect-of-Record as the legal entity that has contracted for and completed the work in question. It can be a corporation, partnership or an individual architect. If the Architect-of-Record takes credit for a project, there is no further need to define the role or state “Architect-of-Record.” Unless specific attribution is noted, it is assumed that the Architect-of-Record is making a representation of complete responsibility for a project including the design, the production of construction documents and construction observation.

Te anoto el siguiente link:

Guidelines for the Attribution of Credit
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In analyzing attribution-of-credit issues, the National Ethics Council typically views the Architect-of-Record as the legal entity that has contracted for ...
www.aia.org/about_ethics_creditguidelines - 24k

Suerte !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
architect of record
arquitecto responsable


Explanation:
Vease referencias mexicanas.

Suerte.

www.arts-history.mx/feeds/ilce/noticiario.php?id_nota=19042...

www.jornada.unam.mx/2005/07/30/037n4soc.php

transparencia.inah.gob.mx/index.php?sid=134

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-26 02:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.puebla.com.mx/visitando/municipios.php?municipio=77

ccc.inaoep.mx/~ralfaro/trabajos/Ing SW/Passing The Word.pdf

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Robert, GoodWords y Daniel por su interés. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
5 mins
  -> Thank you, GoodWords.

agree  DDM
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: (arquitecto)
1 day 1 min