KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

grid-like road system

Spanish translation: red de calles (entrecruzadas y) muy transitadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid-like road system
Spanish translation:red de calles (entrecruzadas y) muy transitadas
Entered by: Andrea Strada

14:38 Mar 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / urban architecture
English term or phrase: grid-like road system
This Barrio is also characterized by *a busy grid-like road system*

Thanks!
Andrea Strada
Argentina
red de calles (entrecruzadas y) muy transitadas
Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-26 12:14:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Andrea.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1red de calles (entrecruzadas y) muy transitadas
patricia scott
4 +1sistema reticular de callesTradjur
4retícula de calles y caminos
Ramon Soto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retícula de calles y caminos


Explanation:
"retícula de calles y caminos de denso tráfico"
o "retícula de calles y caminos de densa circulación"

Ramon Soto
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema reticular de calles


Explanation:
Es mi propuesta. ;-)

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: como en las ciudades "coloniales' de latinoamerica
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red de calles (entrecruzadas y) muy transitadas


Explanation:
otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-26 12:14:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Andrea.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
10 mins