KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

"stack pressure"

Spanish translation: efecto chimenea


21:12 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: "stack pressure"
Por favor, necesitaría saber si alguien conoce la tradux exacta de este término
Lo encontré como "efecto chimenea", que si bien es el sentido, dudo que sea la correcta traducción.
Toda ayuda será bienvenida. Gracias adelantadas
Stack pressure
Stack pressure is generated by air temperature and humidity differences between indoor and outdoor air. These differences are associated with the different air densities between indoor and outdoor air that result in an imbalance in the pressure gradients of the interior and exterior air columns. This imbalance results in a vertical pressure difference
Alejandra Russo
Argentina
Spanish translation:efecto chimenea
Explanation:
Hola

Espero te sirva, pero creo que estas en lo cierto!

Saludos

Felipe
Gordon
Selected response from:

felipe_gordon
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presión en chimeneaCarlos Ordaz
3efecto chimenea
felipe_gordon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efecto chimenea


Explanation:
Hola

Espero te sirva, pero creo que estas en lo cierto!

Saludos

Felipe
Gordon


    Reference: http://gea.gate.upm.es/produccion-animal/produccion-avicola/...
felipe_gordon
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presión en chimenea


Explanation:
podría también ser presión de chimenea


    Reference: http://www.semarnat.gob.mx/leyesynormas/Normas%20Mexicanas%2...
Carlos Ordaz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!